expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. Richard T. Burke, MD

OB-GYN (Obstetrician-Gynecologist)

Dr. Richard T. Burke MD is a top OB-GYN (Obstetrician-Gynecologist) in Saint Petersburg, . With a passion for the field and an unwavering commitment to their specialty, Dr. Richard T. Burke MD is an expert in changing the lives of their patients for the better. Through their designated cause and expertise in the field, Dr. Richard T. Burke MD is a prime example of a true leader in healthcare. As a leader and expert in their field, Dr. Richard T. Burke MD is passionate about enhancing patient quality of life. They embody the values of communication, safety, and trust when dealing directly with patients. In Saint Petersburg, FL, Dr. Richard T. Burke MD is a true asset to their field and dedicated to the profession of medicine.
Dr. Richard T. Burke, MD
  • Saint Petersburg, FL
  • Accepting new patients

Is it safe to have sex in the 8th month of pregnancy?

Yes, it is completely safe to have intercourse during your entire pregnancy.

Richard T. Burke, MD

Can a massage after pregnancy help me gain strength faster?

I am a huge proponent of massage and chiropractors after a delivery. Your entire body has just gone through a very dramatic change in a short time frame. Your muscles would certainly READ MORE
I am a huge proponent of massage and chiropractors after a delivery. Your entire body has just gone through a very dramatic change in a short time frame. Your muscles would certainly benefit from a massage.

What medication is prescribed to shrink the cyst size in case of a PCOD patient?

Unfortunately there are no real great medications to shrink ovarian cysts. Certain birth control pills which contain drosperinone can help minimize cyst formation, but often times READ MORE
Unfortunately there are no real great medications to shrink ovarian cysts. Certain birth control pills which contain drosperinone can help minimize cyst formation, but often times a large ovarian cyst has to be surgically removed

Complex cyst

The current recommendations for a small cyst is to repeat an ultrasound in 6-8 weeks to assess for any change in size or complexity. With a history of endometriosis, it is most READ MORE
The current recommendations for a small cyst is to repeat an ultrasound in 6-8 weeks to assess for any change in size or complexity. With a history of endometriosis, it is most likely a benign hemorrhagic cyst and can resolve on its own. It does not indicate cancer, but the repeat ultrasound is done to make sure it does not change or appear cancerous. I agree with your current physician's recommendations.

Can symptoms of PMS be managed?

Absolutely.. Many women suffer from the same issue called premenstrual dysphoric syndrome and can be treated with anti-depressant medications such as zoloft for the week or so READ MORE
Absolutely.. Many women suffer from the same issue called premenstrual dysphoric syndrome and can be treated with anti-depressant medications such as zoloft for the week or so before menses starts. You can also consider going on a continuous form of birth control pills that allow you to have only one or two periods a year, thus limiting the amount of times you experience the mood swings.

Can fibroids cause issues in pregnancy?

Fibroids can cause preterm labor, preterm birth, miscarriages and fetal malpresentation (breech or transverse as opposed to cephalic ((head down)). It depends on the size and the READ MORE
Fibroids can cause preterm labor, preterm birth, miscarriages and fetal malpresentation (breech or transverse as opposed to cephalic ((head down)). It depends on the size and the location of the fibroid. Your doctor is most likely referring to a surgery called a myomectomy which removes the fibroid while keeping the uterus in order to have a pregnancy. I would speak more with your physician about the size or consider a second opinion.

Is it normal to get back pain before periods after my C-section?

This can be normal due to scarring (adhesions) that form after surgery. Often times it will resolve over time but unfortunately can be a side effect of having abdominal surgery. READ MORE
This can be normal due to scarring (adhesions) that form after surgery. Often times it will resolve over time but unfortunately can be a side effect of having abdominal surgery. Talk to your Obstetrician whom did the cesarean section about a possible ultrasound to look for ovarian cysts as well. Feel better

Is urinary incontinence normal during pregnancy?

Most likely yes it will improve after delivery. Most women experience some incontinence, especially in the third trimester as the uterus enlarges and presses on the bladder, as READ MORE
Most likely yes it will improve after delivery. Most women experience some incontinence, especially in the third trimester as the uterus enlarges and presses on the bladder, as these two organs are adjacent to one another. After you have the baby, this problem usually resolves quite quickly.

Is it safe for me to conceive if I am on antidepressants?

It would depend on which medications you are currently taking. Some are safe during pregnancy while others are not. I would schedule a preconception discussion with your obstetrician READ MORE
It would depend on which medications you are currently taking. Some are safe during pregnancy while others are not. I would schedule a preconception discussion with your obstetrician and bring the list of medications you are currently prescribed.

Does an abortion bring down the chances of future pregnancy?

Having one abortion should not alter your ability to conceive or carry a pregnancy in the future. There is a rare condition called Ashermann's syndrome which can occur after a READ MORE
Having one abortion should not alter your ability to conceive or carry a pregnancy in the future. There is a rare condition called Ashermann's syndrome which can occur after a very aggressive dilation and curettage (D&C) but is very rare. I would make sure you use good contraception until you are ready to start a family, but most women have no issues having a child after an abortion.

After aborting through pills do you still need DNC?

That would depend if all the tissue came out after the medication was taken. I recommend a follow up ultrasound to ensure the uterus is empty. If it is, then you do not need a READ MORE
That would depend if all the tissue came out after the medication was taken. I recommend a follow up ultrasound to ensure the uterus is empty. If it is, then you do not need a D&C.

Is Metformin a lifelong medicine?

Hello, Great question to ask. Most patients whom are started on metformin are given it to control blood sugar levels in diabetes and also in patients with polycystic ovarian READ MORE
Hello,

Great question to ask. Most patients whom are started on metformin are given it to control blood sugar levels in diabetes and also in patients with polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS). Determining if metformin is needed for your entire life is difficult to answer. Often times, patients are able to lose weight and eat a healthy diabetic diet and keep blood sugars in range without using any medications. However, the likelihood of needing metformin for a long period of time is quite common.

Richard T. Burke, MD

Will a baby born through surrogacy have the surrogate mother's features?

Good question, A surrogate pregnancy is usually when a woman carries a child for another couple. The egg and the sperm are placed inside her in order to develop. Therefore, READ MORE
Good question,

A surrogate pregnancy is usually when a woman carries a child for another couple. The egg and the sperm are placed inside her in order to develop. Therefore, the surrogate's features should have no influence on the genetics of the fetus. If the surrogate was also an egg donor for that pregnancy, then the fetus would have her genetic composition.

Sincerely,

Richard T. Burke, MD

What causes sudden thick white discharge?

Hello, Great question. This topic is extremely common. Most often, a white discharge is associated with either a yeast infection or bacterial vaginosis. Yeast infections are READ MORE
Hello,

Great question. This topic is extremely common. Most often, a white discharge is associated with either a yeast infection or bacterial vaginosis. Yeast infections are common after oral antibiotics are taken and can also occur randomly if the vaginal pH is altered even slightly. Bacterial vaginosis (BV) is an overgrowth of the normal vaginal flora (bacteria). This also can occur with even slight alterations in the vaginal pH. I recommend having a vaginal culture done at your GYN office and they can provide treatment options. If there is itching, you can also try an over-the-counter anti-fungal cream available at all pharmacies.

Sincerely,

Richard T. Burke, MD

Despite of following my ovulation calendar I am not pregnant. Why?

Hello, This is a great question. I manage a lot of couples that are trying to conceive and often the best thing is to be patient. We do not consider a couple infertile unless READ MORE
Hello,

This is a great question. I manage a lot of couples that are trying to conceive and often the best thing is to be patient. We do not consider a couple infertile unless they have been attempting conception for 12 (yes, twelve) consecutive months. Using an ovulation calendar is a great idea, there are even multiple phone apps to help. The most important thing to know is what each day number means:

Day One: the day you start your menses, whether you menstruate for 3 day or 5 or 8, it does not matter. The first day is marked as Day 1 on your calendar. Most women will ovulate 14 days later. This makes day 14 very important as well. I counsel couples that some women may ovulate a bit sooner or a bit later than day 14 and I recommend unprotected intercourse on days 14, 16 and 18. Sperm is viable for 72 hours, so this gives you a total of 7 days in which viable sperm can reach the egg.

There are also ovulation kits available at any pharmacy which measure the LH (leutinizing hormone) in your blood and help predict when you are ovulating. If after 12 consecutive months, you are not pregnant, please consider discussing with your physician. Good luck and make sure you have already started a prenatal vitamin.

Sincerely,

Richard T. Burke, MD

How does Panchakarma treatment work?

Good afternoon, You pose a great question! From a Western medicine approach, we do not truly know how this treatment works. However, it has been shown to increase multiple medical READ MORE
Good afternoon,

You pose a great question! From a Western medicine approach, we do not truly know how this treatment works. However, it has been shown to increase multiple medical ailments. It is believed that by detoxifying and cleansing the body, many ailments can be improved, if not treated. I am a huge proponent of thinking outside the box when it comes to failed medical treatments and I encourage you to proceed. Please let me know if it is successful, as I will recommend it to my refractory patients.

Have a wonderful day,

Richard T. Burke, MD

Why do I have severe vaginal itching and soreness during my periods?

Great question. During your menstrual cycle, the blood can change the pH of the vagina and make yeast infections or bacterial vaginosis more prevalent. I would recommend having READ MORE
Great question.

During your menstrual cycle, the blood can change the pH of the vagina and make yeast infections or bacterial vaginosis more prevalent. I would recommend having a vaginal culture near the tail end of your menses to check for these issues. Blood is an irritant and the vagina is very sensitive, and it can become worse after the birth of a child as well.

Sincerely,

Richard T. Burke, MD

What is the best cold medicine I can take while nursing my baby?

Great question. Most over-the-counter meds are going to be safe in breastfeeding. Benadryl can be used, especially at night, because it may make you drowsy. Dayquil is also fine READ MORE
Great question. Most over-the-counter meds are going to be safe in breastfeeding. Benadryl can be used, especially at night, because it may make you drowsy. Dayquil is also fine if only used for a day or two, it should not decrease the milk supply. Vitamin C and airborne are also good options.

Feel better,

Richard T. Burke, MD

Is it safe to have a body massage after a c-section?

Good Afternoon, That sounds like a wonderful tradition! Go and enjoy it. As a physician, I do not have any hesitation in allowing you to go for the massage. Have a great day. Richard READ MORE
Good Afternoon,

That sounds like a wonderful tradition! Go and enjoy it. As a physician, I do not have any hesitation in allowing you to go for the massage.

Have a great day.


Richard T. Burke, MD

What is the connection between being overweight and the inability to conceive?

Great question! The comment made to you is very vague and not 100% accurate. There has been a link between being overweight and developing PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome). READ MORE
Great question!

The comment made to you is very vague and not 100% accurate. There has been a link between being overweight and developing PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome). Patients with PCOS can often have a harder time conceiving. Traditionally, doctors always told patients to lose some weight and they should ovulate. Studies do show that a weight loss of even 10-15 pounds can return an anovulatory (no release of egg) female to an ovulatory (releasing eggs) state. That being said, I recommend an ultrasound of the uterus and ovaries to evaluate for PCOS and also some hormonal bloodwork to determine if you indeed have PCOS. If so, they are some medications that can be used to help you get pregnant. I hope this was helpful and if you are nearby, please feel free to come see for an appointment to discuss.


Sincerely,
Richard T. Burke, MD