expert type icon EXPERT

Wendell G. Miles

Plastic Surgeon

I am a Plastic and Reconstructive surgeon, certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. I am experienced in all areas of Cosmetic and Reconstructive Surgery. My Chevy Chase office serves the greater Washington, D.C., Virginia and Maryland region.

Specialties: Cosmetic surgery, facial cosmetic surgery, rhinoplasty, eyelid surgery, breast augmentation, breast reduction, breast lift, liposuction/liposelection, tummy tuck, skin cancer, breast reconstruction, wound care.

Visit us at: wgmilesmd.com, like us on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/WGMilesPlasticSurgery, follow us on Twitter: @WendellGMilesMD and on Instagram: @dr.wgmiles. Office : 202-236-4046.
25 years Experience
Wendell G. Miles
  • Chevy Chase, MD
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Accepting new patients

Are there chances of complications in skin grafting for diabetic patient?

If your husband's sugars are well-controlled, his risk of complications should be no different someone without DM.

Wendell G. Miles, M.D., F.A.C.S.

What is the best treatment for burn marks?

I hope she is being cared for in a Burn Center. Generally, one would not pursue any definitive reconstructive procedures on a child that age, unless there was some functional issue. READ MORE
I hope she is being cared for in a Burn Center. Generally, one would not pursue any definitive reconstructive procedures on a child that age, unless there was some functional issue. Once she is about 13 years of age, one can consider procedures to improve appearance. Generally things will improve significantly over that 6 year period. Good luck to you!

Is it a must to undergo a plastic surgery after a Mohs surgery?

Depending on the nature of the scar and the defect, you will likely require some kind of plastic surgery reconstruction. I would consult with a local plastic surgeon for more information. READ MORE
Depending on the nature of the scar and the defect, you will likely require some kind of plastic surgery reconstruction. I would consult with a local plastic surgeon for more information. Good luck to you.

Is there a cosmetic surgery to change the shape of the face?

Some faces are more asymmetric than others. It is difficult to say very much without photographs. Depending on the nature of the asymmetry, there may be something which can be READ MORE
Some faces are more asymmetric than others. It is difficult to say very much without photographs. Depending on the nature of the asymmetry, there may be something which can be done to improve things. You should see a board certified plastic surgeon who should have some knowledge about hemifacial microsomia, and other related conditions. Treatment may require a university hospital, depending on your location. Good luck to you.

Wendell G. Miles, M.D., F.A.C.S.

My son gets blood clots while playing. What could be the reason?

Without an image of the black spots, it is difficult to say very much. I recommend you take him to see his pediatrician, or travel to the nearest university hospital. I would start READ MORE
Without an image of the black spots, it is difficult to say very much. I recommend you take him to see his pediatrician, or travel to the nearest university hospital. I would start with Pediatric Dermatology. Take good pictures of the lesions, in case they are not present at the time of the doctor visit.

Wendell G. Miles, M.D., F.A.C.S.

I want to correct my deviated nose. What will be the procedure?

That would depend on the particulars of your situation, which can only be determined face to face examination. Nose job, or Rhinoplasty surgery usually involves lifting the skin READ MORE
That would depend on the particulars of your situation, which can only be determined face to face examination. Nose job, or Rhinoplasty surgery usually involves lifting the skin off of the nasal cartilage, and reshaping the cartilage to achieve the desired result. There may be some packing in the nostrils for a few days with an external rigid cover to maintain the tissues in the proper position for a couple of weeks. There is usually some bruising, and swelling can take up to a year to completely resolve. I generally recommend at least one week off of work, depending on your job. I recommend consulting with a local board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck to you!


Wendell G. Miles, M.D., F.A.C.S.

How to correct a scar that is present between the eyebrows?

It is hard to tell you much without being able to assess the scar in person. Generally, scar revision involves cutting out the old scar to get a better scar. If the original cut READ MORE
It is hard to tell you much without being able to assess the scar in person. Generally, scar revision involves cutting out the old scar to get a better scar. If the original cut involved the eyebrow, even small gaps in the eyebrow hair or misalignment of the borders will draw the eye. Sometimes there might be a role for hair transplant or tattooing. I would seek out a Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic surgery to be evaluated in person and discuss the various options available to you.

Good luck!
Wendell G. Miles, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Can anything be done about my hip shape?

Sometimes hip shape can be changed with liposuction, but this may be limited depending on the underlying shape of the skeleton. Two doctors developped a classification scheme for READ MORE
Sometimes hip shape can be changed with liposuction, but this may be limited depending on the underlying shape of the skeleton. Two doctors developped a classification scheme for the shape of the pelvis related to the skeletal anatomy. The Caldwell-Moloy classification <https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pelvis#Caldwell-Moloy_classification> describes four main categories, and depending on which category describes your specific pelvis shape, there may not be much that can alter the appearance of your hips. A consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon could provide more information. Sometimes liposuction or fat transfer can help you alter the appearance of hips. Good luck to you!


Wendell G. Miles, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Mom died of breast cancer- need feedback on nipple sparing masectomy

Let me start by saying how sorry I am to hear of your loss! I am sure the fact that she succumbed to breast cancer has made you anxious about your own risks. Before embarking too READ MORE
Let me start by saying how sorry I am to hear of your loss! I am sure the fact that she succumbed to breast cancer has made you anxious about your own risks. Before embarking too far down the road of prophylactic mastectomy, I would strongly urge you to get tested for the BRCA gene, If you are positive for the gene, I would completely agree with pursuing prophylactic mastectomies.

That being said, it is possible to perform nipple-sparing-mastectomy, and proceed directly to implant reconstruction. The decision would partly depend on your individual circumstances, and the evaluation by a qualified plastic surgeon. There is a chance that tissue expanders might be indicated to get the best result. There might also be a role for using a decellularized sling to reinforce the reconstruction, whether going straight to implant or using tissue expanders. In my hands, either approach does not significantly change how the surgery is. Results can be very good to excellent.

I hope this is helpful. Good luck to you.

Dr. W.G. Miles

PRP before or after fillers?

It is certainly possible to do PRP after filler. They are completely separate things. The filler is a temporary volume replacement, lasting ~10 months, so it would have to be repeated READ MORE
It is certainly possible to do PRP after filler. They are completely separate things. The filler is a temporary volume replacement, lasting ~10 months, so it would have to be repeated if you like the result.

PRP will rejuvenate your skin, stimulating new circulation which increases skin thickness, tone and elasticity. Best results with PRP are realized with a series of 3 treatments 2-4 weeks apart.

Please call the office number below to schedule a complimentary consultation.

Best regards,

Dr. Miles


Wendell G. Miles, M.D., F.A.C.S.
5530 Wisconsin Ave.
Suite #1235
Chevy Chase, MD. 20815
O: 202-236-4046
F: 301:951:8128
wgmilesmd.com