expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. William B. Rosenblatt, MD

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. William Rosenblatt is a cosmetic medicine and surgery specialist practicing in New York, NY. Dr. Rosenblatt specializes in the enhancement of appearance. Improving aesthetic, symmetry and proportion are key goals in cosmetic surgery. Cosmetic medicine has nothing to do with these specific areas not functioning properly; therefore, this elective field solely focuses on aesthetics and anti-aging.
46 years Experience
Dr. William B. Rosenblatt, MD
  • New York, NY
  • New York Med Coll- Valhalla Ny
  • Accepting new patients

I lost a lot of weight very fast. What can I do with my skin?

You need a consult with a plastic surgeon to let them look at you and see what is needed. Usually tummy tucks and brachioplastys get rid of excess skin after massive weight loss. READ MORE
You need a consult with a plastic surgeon to let them look at you and see what is needed. Usually tummy tucks and brachioplastys get rid of excess skin after massive weight loss.

What's involved in an eyelid lift?

Upper lid surgery is a straight forward operation done to remove the upper lid hooding, It opens the eyes and improves your visual fields if you have a lot of hooding. It is done READ MORE
Upper lid surgery is a straight forward operation done to remove the upper lid hooding, It opens the eyes and improves your visual fields if you have a lot of hooding. It is done as an outpatient - usually takes less than 1 hour and you are fully healed within a week to 10 days. There is very little discomfort and some black and blue and bruising, but it is gone quickly. The result in my hands usually lasts 10 to 20 years.

William B. Rosenblatt, M.D.

How long would I need to wear a splint after a nose job?

Your best bet is to ask your doctor. I leave splints on my patients for 5-7 days -- other doctors may do things differently.

William B. Rosenblatt, M.D.

How long is a recovery from a breast augmentation?

Recovery from augmentation surgery, the way we do it is rapid. Surgery on Thursday, back to work Monday. Our patients are happiest with smooth round implants under the breast. READ MORE
Recovery from augmentation surgery, the way we do it is rapid. Surgery on Thursday, back to work Monday. Our patients are happiest with smooth round implants under the breast. If your work requires a lot of arm motion, then recovery may take a little longer -- but otherwise there is little pain with the mecication we use and a quick recovery. We also image you on the Crisalix system to see what you will look like with implants.

William B. Rosenblatt, M.D.

Does a rhinoplasty also affect the bone?

Your nose is made up of cartilage and bone with a skin covering. In order to change the external appearance, changes are made to the bone and cartilage. This is not an issue and READ MORE
Your nose is made up of cartilage and bone with a skin covering. In order to change the external appearance, changes are made to the bone and cartilage. This is not an issue and is done all the time.

William B. Rosenblatt, M.D.

What is a mommy makeover?

A "mommy makeover" is usually a tummy tuck, and some sort of a breast lift. With or without implants. Sometimes some lipo is involved, too. Best to wait until you are done having READ MORE
A "mommy makeover" is usually a tummy tuck, and some sort of a breast lift. With or without implants. Sometimes some lipo is involved, too. Best to wait until you are done having children.

William B. Rosenblatt, M.D.

Are mommy make-overs safe?

If you go to a board certified plastic surgeon who operates in a certified operating room and they seem reasonable, then it should be a safe procedure. You also should be a normal READ MORE
If you go to a board certified plastic surgeon who operates in a certified operating room and they seem reasonable, then it should be a safe procedure. You also should be a normal weight with a BMI below 30 -- or closer to 25. Go for a consultation and get your answers.

William B. Rosenblatt, M.D.

What are some of the possible side effects to a breast reduction surgery?

The most common side effect is joy. You love not having huge breasts to carry along and put pressure on your neck and back. Like all plastic surgery, complications can occur - READ MORE
The most common side effect is joy. You love not having huge breasts to carry along and put pressure on your neck and back. Like all plastic surgery, complications can occur - but usually not often. Bleeding, or a collection of blood or an infection are the most common, but rarely happen. Speak to your doctor for a full explanation of all possibilities.

Can plastic surgery put one at a risk of nerve damage?

Any time you have surgery on your breast, post-op, there may be less sensation in your breast and nipple. It is not a complication, it is just a normal post-op event. Sometimes READ MORE
Any time you have surgery on your breast, post-op, there may be less sensation in your breast and nipple. It is not a complication, it is just a normal post-op event. Sometimes the post-op sensation is the same as before and sometimes it is less. Nothing bad was done, just stretching the skin and tissues can give you less sensation. There is no way to guarantee there will not be a change.

William B. Rosenblatt, M.D.

Can liposuction work for diabetic patients?

Liposuction is not designed to remove extra weight. It is really for excess lumps and bumps of fat. The American Society of Plastic Surgery only recommends a maximum removal of READ MORE
Liposuction is not designed to remove extra weight. It is really for excess lumps and bumps of fat. The American Society of Plastic Surgery only recommends a maximum removal of 5000 ml of fat when the procedure is done as an outpatient - this only amounts to at most 12 pounds. Unfortunately, the only way to lose weight is diet and exercise.

Is liposuction a permanent treatment?

It is, but you can gain weight and ruin the result.

Is a cosmetic surgery the same as a plastic surgery?

One of the problems in medicine today is that there is nothing that prevents a doctor from calling themselves anything they want. A real plastic surgeon has trained for at least READ MORE
One of the problems in medicine today is that there is nothing that prevents a doctor from calling themselves anything they want. A real plastic surgeon has trained for at least 6 years in that speciality and usually has a board certification in Plastic Surgery. They do many different surgeries, both reconstructive and cosmetic. There are people who want to do cosmetic surgery since it can be lucrative as it is a cash business.

Does liposcution help one lose weight or does it only tighten the skin?

Liposuction does neither - all it does is remove some fat. If you are grossly overweight, it is not the procedure for you. It is only safe to maximally remove 5L of fat at one READ MORE
Liposuction does neither - all it does is remove some fat. If you are grossly overweight, it is not the procedure for you. It is only safe to maximally remove 5L of fat at one sitting which is only about 12 pounds, so if you need more removed, then diet and exercise is the way to go. Also, if you have a lot of loose skin, it does not tighten the skin. People say that smart lipo, or vasar lipo tightens skin, but only minimally. If you need skin tightening, then perhaps a tummy tuck is needed.

What is the best way to treat puffy eyes?

You really need a consultation to know what can be done. Some people just have bags or puffiness that needs to be surgically corrected. There are no good ointments or salves to READ MORE
You really need a consultation to know what can be done. Some people just have bags or puffiness that needs to be surgically corrected. There are no good ointments or salves to make the bags go away.

William B. Rosenblatt, M.D.

Can anything be done about my hip shape?

It's hard to give you an answer without seeing you. If you have saddle bags then the answer is yes, liposuction can help. But to know for sure you need to be seen in person. William READ MORE
It's hard to give you an answer without seeing you. If you have saddle bags then the answer is yes, liposuction can help. But to know for sure you need to be seen in person.

William B. Rosenblatt, M.D.

What is cool sculpting?

My colleagues who have cool sclupt machines have reported that it is the best boon to their regular lipo business. It is sold as freezing the fat so it goes away, but it takes READ MORE
My colleagues who have cool sclupt machines have reported that it is the best boon to their regular lipo business. It is sold as freezing the fat so it goes away, but it takes months for that to happen and is not as reliable as regular lipo. With regular lipo, the fat cells are removed and they will not come back again.

Lots of stretch marks. What can I do?

Stretchmarks are a problem. Over time - usually 6 - 12 months after your delivery, they should fade, but they will not go away. Only the ones between your belly button and pubic READ MORE
Stretchmarks are a problem. Over time - usually 6 - 12 months after your
delivery, they should fade, but they will not go away. Only the ones
between your belly button and pubic region would be removed with a tummy
tuck --- you will have to live with the others. Moisurizers help -- no
treatment, including laser will totally remove them.

Some people are lucky and dont get them, others are not so lucky.

Is botox bad for you?

There are minimal side effects from Botox. Locally it causes paralysis of
muscles but there are really no systemic effects.