expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. Peter Ronald Neumann, MD

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. Peter Ronald Neumann MD is a top Plastic Surgeon in Roslyn Heights, . With a passion for the field and an unwavering commitment to their specialty, Dr. Peter Ronald Neumann MD is an expert in changing the lives of their patients for the better. Through their designated cause and expertise in the field, Dr. Peter Ronald Neumann MD is a prime example of a true leader in healthcare. As a leader and expert in their field, Dr. Peter Ronald Neumann MD is passionate about enhancing patient quality of life. They embody the values of communication, safety, and trust when dealing directly with patients. In Roslyn Heights, NY, Dr. Peter Ronald Neumann MD is a true asset to their field and dedicated to the profession of medicine.
44 years Experience
Dr. Peter Ronald Neumann, MD
  • Roslyn Heights, NY
  • University At Buffalo SUNY School Of Med and Biomedical Sciences Buffalo Ny
  • Accepting new patients

What are the risks of having a second breast augmentation to fix the first?

Depending on the issue, the risks may be moderately high. A lot depends on the scar tissue, original implants, your skin, and the size you would like. Speak to a surgeon to get READ MORE
Depending on the issue, the risks may be moderately high. A lot depends on the scar tissue, original implants, your skin, and the size you would like. Speak to a surgeon to get all the answers, but beware! It could always be not what you want!

Can plastic surgery remove scars from previous surgeries?

Plastic surgery can improve but never totally remove a scar. Using special techniques, most scars can be improved-some more then others. It all depends where it is, direction of READ MORE
Plastic surgery can improve but never totally remove a scar. Using special techniques, most scars can be improved-some more then others. It all depends where it is, direction of the scar and quality of the surrounding skin. Make sure you understnd this prior to undergoing revision.

Does liposcution help one lose weight or does it only tighten the skin?

Liposuction removed fat. Amazingly, fat does not weight that much and there is usually very little weight change following liposuction. Contour and full changes are readily seen, READ MORE
Liposuction removed fat. Amazingly, fat does not weight that much and there is usually very little weight change following liposuction. Contour and full changes are readily seen, but the scale rarely changes appreciably.

Can I undergo surgery with diabetes?

If the Diabetes is under good controll, then there should be minimal added risk. Due to the fact that the surgery is around the mouth, antibiotics and wound care is very important. READ MORE
If the Diabetes is under good controll, then there should be minimal added risk. Due to the fact that the surgery is around the mouth, antibiotics and wound care is very important. With history of Cold sores, anti-viral meds should also be used.

Can plastic surgery put one at a risk of nerve damage?

Fine nerves may be injured, but feeling should not be changed appreciably. Nipple sensation should not be changed under normal circumstances. Talk to your surgeon about sensation READ MORE
Fine nerves may be injured, but feeling should not be changed appreciably. Nipple sensation should not be changed under normal circumstances. Talk to your surgeon about sensation and possible changes prior to undergoing the procedure.

Is liposuction a permanent treatment?

Removal of fat cells by liposuction is permanent! If you gain weight, other fat cells can increase in size, but you never grow new ones or regrow ones that have been removed with READ MORE
Removal of fat cells by liposuction is permanent! If you gain weight, other fat cells can increase in size, but you never grow new ones or regrow ones that have been removed with liposuction.

Is botox safe for a 56 year old woman with diabetes?

Botulinum toxin is not contra indicated in patients with a Diabetes. Of course you should be under good control and under the care of a trained physician.

I have a scar because of a fall from when I was a kid. Can the mark be cleared through a cosmetic surgery?

Some scars can be improved while makeup works best for others. Where the scar is is most important. See a Plastic Surgeon to be if it is worth treating.

Can anything be done about my hip shape?

Obviously the bony structure cannot be changed. The fullness, excess fatty tissue and bulges can best be treated with the new laser SculpSure by Cynosure. This machine melts 24 READ MORE
Obviously the bony structure cannot be changed. The fullness, excess fatty tissue and bulges can best be treated with the new laser SculpSure by Cynosure. This machine melts 24 percent of fat in the treated areas in 25 minutes while you read your book. It is FDA cleared to permanently remove fat (only machine certified for this by FDA) and can be found readily by going to the company site. It is a game changer for shaping hips!

What is cool sculpting?

Cool sculpting freezes the fat and does not destroy it. The only FDA approved far distraction device is SculpSure which uses laser. Contrary to Cool sculpting, it is non painful, READ MORE
Cool sculpting freezes the fat and does not destroy it. The only FDA approved far distraction device is SculpSure which uses laser. Contrary to Cool sculpting, it is non painful, no down time and works for permanent fat destruction. Be careful, don't believe advertising investigate before trying new methods!