expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. Tito L. Vasquez

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. Tito Vasquez is a cosmetic medicine and surgery specialist practicing in Southport, Connecticut. Dr. Vasquez specializes in the enhancement of appearance. Improving aesthetic, symmetry and proportion are key goals in cosmetic surgery. Cosmetic medicine has nothing to do with these specific areas not functioning properly; therefore, this elective field solely focuses on aesthetics and anti-aging.
Dr. Tito L. Vasquez
  • Southport, Connecticut
  • New York Medical College
  • Accepting new patients

Which implants are the best implants?

I place all types of implants because everyone has different needs. It’s best to discuss them in an in-office consult where you can feel each one and also see what your new body READ MORE
I place all types of implants because everyone has different needs. It’s best to discuss them in an in-office consult where you can feel each one and also see what your new body looks like in a 3D computer simulation.

How can plastic surgery remove my birthmark?

A birthmark which encompasses the arm can be very challenging, but only an in-person consultation can answer that. Of course there are options, but they may all be acceptable or READ MORE
A birthmark which encompasses the arm can be very challenging, but only an in-person consultation can answer that. Of course there are options, but they may all be acceptable or unacceptable options, which is why a consultation is so important.

How long is a recovery from a breast augmentation?

A recovery from a breast augmentation is roughly 1 week off from work, particularly a desk job. It can be shorter or longer depending on some factors.
Hope that helps!

What is a tummy tuck?

Thanks for your question. A tummy tuck is one of the most popular procedures for a post-pregnant mom, looking to have a flatter belly, after pregnancy has caused a condition caused READ MORE
Thanks for your question. A tummy tuck is one of the most popular procedures for a post-pregnant mom, looking to have a flatter belly, after pregnancy has caused a condition caused rectus diastasis. It is a 3-4 hour outpatient procedure with a 1-2 week recovery. Hope this helps.

Are breast augmentations safe?

Breast implants can be a safe procedure even in a diabetic as long as your glucose is well controlled, and other medical conditions are controlled. A full consultation can be READ MORE
Breast implants can be a safe procedure even in a diabetic as long as your glucose is well controlled, and other medical conditions are controlled. A full consultation can be done to give you the risks and benefits specific to you.

What are some of the possible side effects to a breast reduction surgery?

Thank you for this question that many women struggle with. Like other elective surgeries, there are potential complications, though rare. Bleeding, infection, scarring, nerve injury, READ MORE
Thank you for this question that many women struggle with. Like other elective surgeries, there are potential complications, though rare. Bleeding, infection, scarring, nerve injury, or loss of tissue due to poor circulation can occur. Many complications are minor and can be dealt with. Others are more serious such as a blood clot in the leg or pulmonary embolism. Many of these complications can be avoided by having a proper consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. On the positive side, my breast reduction patients are some of the most happy patients in my practice.

What are the risk factor associated with a plastic surgery?

There are many potential risk factors associated with plastic surgery. However in most people complications are extremely rare. Some of the more common complications are bleeding, READ MORE
There are many potential risk factors associated with plastic surgery. However in most people complications are extremely rare. Some of the more common complications are bleeding, infection, asymmetry, implant malposition or failure or rupture, capsule contracture, or need for additional surgery. However all these complications are explained in consultation and are rare. The risk of complications for all these issues should be less than 4-5% in elective surgery. Factors which can increase the risk of plastic surgery include obesity, diabetes, heart or lung conditions, and endocrine conditions, or poor expectations regarding plastic surgery. That being said, the chances for high satisfaction and excellent outcomes are very high. A full consultation by board-certified plastic surgeon will help you make a good decision for yourself.

Does liposcution help one lose weight or does it only tighten the skin?

Thank you for your question. Liposuction is almost never a way to lose more weight. In fact, fat weighs less than water, so you may in fact only lose 1-2 lbs after a typical liposuction READ MORE
Thank you for your question. Liposuction is almost never a way to lose more weight. In fact, fat weighs less than water, so you may in fact only lose 1-2 lbs after a typical liposuction procedure. It also does a relatively poor job of skin tightening in and of itself. However, other modalities such as Vaser can improve upon this. A consultation is the best way to see if you are a good candidate for liposuction.

How can I treat wrinkles around my eyes?

Thanks for your question, which I get a lot of questions about. While plastic surgery is an option, there are other non-surgical options out there. From Botox to resurfacing, we READ MORE
Thanks for your question, which I get a lot of questions about. While plastic surgery is an option, there are other non-surgical options out there. From Botox to resurfacing, we can find out a plan that works for you. Call the office at 203-292-8119 to arrange an appointment to discuss the answers to all your questions.

Brazilian butt lift- can you make my butt shorter?

Everyone's anatomy is definitely unique, and I tailor the surgery specifically to every individual. That being said, there is often unrealistic expectation that are difficult READ MORE
Everyone's anatomy is definitely unique, and I tailor the surgery specifically to every individual. That being said, there is often unrealistic expectation that are difficult to meet, so I try to be as honest and educational as possible. The only way to know if you are an ideal candidate is a one-on-one consultation. Please call (203) 292-8119 to make an appointment.

Skin feels bumpy after IPL

IPL can stimulate your skin so that a temporary irritation, bumpiness, and even folliculitis that resembles acne, to occur. Continue post procedure precautions as directed by READ MORE
IPL can stimulate your skin so that a temporary irritation, bumpiness, and even folliculitis that resembles acne, to occur. Continue post procedure precautions as directed by your provider. It may take 4-6 weeks to see beneficial signs of improvement.

Mom died of breast cancer- need feedback on nipple sparing masectomy

I'm sorry for your loss. Definitely there is a challenge to perform a mastectomy with implants already in place, and then subsequently replacing them, but is a common option with READ MORE
I'm sorry for your loss. Definitely there is a challenge to perform a mastectomy with implants already in place, and then subsequently replacing them, but is a common option with many patients in the same situation as you. However, and insurance company generally will not reimburse a bilateral prophylactic mastectomy unless you have met certain criteria, including gene testing. My best advice is to come for a consultation to understand all that is involved.

Best laser resurfacing for 33 year old for anti-aging

Lasers a great option, but oftentimes tried and true procedures such as chemical peels can accomplish the same thing. It is best to have an in-person consultation so that your READ MORE
Lasers a great option, but oftentimes tried and true procedures such as chemical peels can accomplish the same thing. It is best to have an in-person consultation so that your skin could be examined and have a discussion regarding advantages and disadvantages of different modalities.