expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. Louis Mes

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. Louis Mes is a cosmetic medicine and surgery specialist practicing in Lafayette, Louisiana. Dr. Mes specializes in the enhancement of appearance. Improving aesthetic, symmetry and proportion are key goals in cosmetic surgery. Cosmetic medicine has nothing to do with these specific areas not functioning properly; therefore, this elective field solely focuses on aesthetics and anti-aging.
Dr. Louis Mes
  • Lafayette, Louisiana
  • University of the Witwatersrand
  • Accepting new patients

What can be done for age spots on hands?

At a well equipped skin care facility you should have access to bleach creams, chemical peels and laser treatments, all of which, together or alone can significantly fade age spots. READ MORE
At a well equipped skin care facility you should have access to bleach creams, chemical peels and laser treatments, all of which, together or alone can significantly fade age spots. However, you will probably have to have multiple sessions for best results.

How long does skin tightening treatments last?

It depends on the type of tightening and your skin condition, especially your age. This has to be discussed with a properly trained Plastic Surgeon or Dermatologist. There are READ MORE
It depends on the type of tightening and your skin condition, especially your age. This has to be discussed with a properly trained Plastic Surgeon or Dermatologist. There are numerous machines and other modalities out there, so do due diligence and be careful.

Which implants are the best implants?

From the point of view of quality, I have always used Mentor products and they have served my patients very well and are reasonably priced. Which would be best for you has to take READ MORE
From the point of view of quality, I have always used Mentor products and they have served my patients very well and are reasonably priced. Which would be best for you has to take into account so many variables including shape, size, texture, and saline or gel fill material. This is something you and your board certified, experienced surgeon should discuss in detail before your operation.

Dr. Louis Mes

How long would I need to wear a splint after a nose job?

Usually about one week but it varies with the extent of the operation.

Does a double mastectomy prevent breast cancer?

A mastectomy removes ALMOST all of the breast tissue and as such cannot guarantee that a patient will not develop breast cancer. Having said that, breast cancer ALMOST never occurs READ MORE
A mastectomy removes ALMOST all of the breast tissue and as such cannot guarantee that a patient will not develop breast cancer. Having said that, breast cancer ALMOST never occurs outside the breast. So the answer is PROBABLY but not definitely.

I hope that helps.

Dr Mes

Are there any risks with lip injections?

The risks are minimal but you should be sure that the person performing the injections is properly trained and discuss this in detail with them. A lot depends on the type of filler READ MORE
The risks are minimal but you should be sure that the person performing the injections is properly trained and discuss this in detail with them. A lot depends on the type of filler to be used and how drastic is the change you are looking for. This is a procedure that is easily overdone.

Dr. Louis Mes

Is it possible to gain the fat back after liposuction?

Liposuction does not remove all the fat in any area. The aim is to contour and “match” a problem spot with the rest of the zone in question. So, it is certain that if a patient READ MORE
Liposuction does not remove all the fat in any area. The aim is to contour and “match” a problem spot with the rest of the zone in question. So, it is certain that if a patient gains weight, they will also gain in the areas treated, but the basic alteration should be permanent, i.e., you can choose to have a fat or thin version of your new shape. The cells of fat that were removed do not return.
I hope this answers your question.

Dr. M

How long is a recovery from a breast augmentation?

A lot depends on variables like the surgical technique, the size on the implants (how tightly they fit), your job description, etc. However, a week off work is generally sufficient, READ MORE
A lot depends on variables like the surgical technique, the size on the implants (how tightly they fit), your job description, etc. However, a week off work is generally sufficient, and if you are tough, less than that. You need to ask your chosen surgeon these questions in order to be more specific.

Dr. M

Does a rhinoplasty also affect the bone?

The term "Rhinoplasty" is generic for correctional surgery on the nose. Therefore, what is altered during the surgery depends on the problem and of course most of the time does READ MORE
The term "Rhinoplasty" is generic for correctional surgery on the nose. Therefore, what is altered during the surgery depends on the problem and of course most of the time does involve reshaping the contour of the bones; but not always. In your case, I would venture to guess that reducing the size of your bones would be an essential part of getting you the result you would like.
I hope this helps.

Dr. M

What is a tummy tuck?

A "tummy tuck" is an operation aimed at restoring the damage done to the abdominal wall during pregnancy or to remove excess skin after significant weight loss, or both. It is READ MORE
A "tummy tuck" is an operation aimed at restoring the damage done to the abdominal wall during pregnancy or to remove excess skin after significant weight loss, or both. It is a fairly routine procedure when done by Board Certified Plastic surgeons, but can be "botched" when not done by properly trained professionals. Unfortunately, this happens more often than you might imagine. Do your due diligence before embarking on this path.

Regarding the surgery, it does leave a significant scar on the lower abdomen and you have to consider this a trade off. Further; it can be painful depending on how mush muscle repair is required to restore your anatomy to normal. Your surgeon has ways of minimizing the pain and should discuss them with you beforehand. The actual technique that you doctor might choose depends to a large extent on your particular situation and can vary widely.

Kindest regards,

Dr. Louis Mes

Is a butt lift safe and all it's made out to be?

I have a personal dislike for the “butt lift” procedure because I anticipate problems with implant failures down the road. However, when it is done by properly trained, and I emphsize READ MORE
I have a personal dislike for the “butt lift” procedure because I anticipate problems with implant failures down the road. However, when it is done by properly trained, and I emphsize PROPERLY trained, surgeons, it seems to be a safe and effective choice for many patients. Just choose your surgeon carefully!
The implants are in serted into the buttock muscles and do not move about and for that reason it probablyfeels a lot like sitting on your wallet, but that is a choice only you can make for the long term.

Can I get dimples through plastic surgery?

Dimples form from an attachment of the skin close to the mouth to the smile muscles. In theory, one should be able to reproduce this with surgery, but it is not as easy as it might READ MORE
Dimples form from an attachment of the skin close to the mouth to the smile muscles. In theory, one should be able to reproduce this with surgery, but it is not as easy as it might seem and the chances of disfiguring the smile are very high. This produces a “Joker”- like appearance.
I strongly suggest that you NOT pursue this. Responsible surgeons would probably turn you down as a candidate and irresponsible surgeons could permanently ruin your face and you could end up on “Botched.”

Sincerely,

Dr. M

Does laser treatment work for correcting acne scars?

Dear patient, A laser is simply an instrument that produces a very coherent, focused beam of light, that can be used to burn organic material such as human tissue. The operative READ MORE
Dear patient,

A laser is simply an instrument that produces a very coherent, focused beam of light, that can be used to burn organic material such as human tissue.

The operative word here is "burn." There is no real magic to a laser, although the advertising hype would make one think otherwise. So, if you take one scar, such as an acne scar, and replace it with another caused by a burn, you will still have a scar. Maybe even a worse one.

Laser treatments can be tailored to help burn away unwanted pigmented birthmarks and excess blood vessels in others and the burn effect can tighten loose, wrinkled skin if used correctly. Burning out blood vessels in very active scars can sometimes help the scar to resolve and soften more quickly than by relying on time alone, but results are very variable.

Specifically for acne, lasers can be used to equalize uneven areas of scarring, but usually at the expense of bleaching the involved skin. It is a calculated trade-off.

You need to find a doctor very experienced in laser surgery who will use very good judgement in his/her recommendations before having your scars treated. You may do very well, but please choose carefully and ask pointed questions. Expect honest answers. Board certification of your surgeon is imperative.

Dr. Mes

Will my diabetes hinder my lip surgery?

There is a small additional risk of infection and other wound healing problems when a diabetic patient has surgery, but your proposed surgery is "clean" and so your surgeon will READ MORE
There is a small additional risk of infection and other wound healing problems when a diabetic patient has surgery, but your proposed surgery is "clean" and so your surgeon will probably simply use an antibiotic as a precaution and you should have no problems.

I have a scar because of a fall from when I was a kid. Can the mark be cleared through a cosmetic surgery?

The answer is, "maybe." From your description, it might be possible to revise the scar in such a way as to disguise it better, but it is impossible to completely eliminate the READ MORE
The answer is, "maybe." From your description, it might be possible to revise the scar in such a way as to disguise it better, but it is impossible to completely eliminate the blemish. You need to go to a reputable Board Certified plastic surgeon and have him/her give you an honest opinion.

Good luck,

Dr. Mes

I have discoloration around my chin area. Can chemical peels help in treating it?

The simple answer is, as usual, that it depends. The reason for the discoloration may be inflammatory and in that case chemical peeling would probably make it much worse. You need READ MORE
The simple answer is, as usual, that it depends. The reason for the discoloration may be inflammatory and in that case chemical peeling would probably make it much worse. You need to let a qualified dermatologist diagnose your problem and listen to his/her advice. Be careful.

Can I undergo surgery with diabetes?

If your diabetes is well controlled, there is no reason for you not to have surgery. However, your doctor will probably do your surgery with an antibiotic “cover.”

Can plastic surgery put one at a risk of nerve damage?

There is always a small risk of symptomatic nerve damage when undergoing surgery, but what is being referred to by your doctor as regards breast augmentation is a little different. Nerves READ MORE
There is always a small risk of symptomatic nerve damage when undergoing surgery, but what is being referred to by your doctor as regards breast augmentation is a little different.
Nerves which control sensibility to the nipple run in grooves under the ribs and send branches up to the skin as they go. These are next to the breast bone in front and at the side of the chest. Breast implants lie between them, but the nerves can be damaged when the surgeon is opening the pocket to house the prosthesis.
Numbness of the nipple is a rare, but definite possibility post-operatively and may be permanent. They may interfere with breastfeeding, sexual gratification, etc., and, small though the risk may be, you should weigh this in your decision to have the surgery.

I hope this helps,

Dr. M

Can 15 year old burn marks be removed with plastic surgery?

There is a myth out there that plastic surgery can erase scars. I wish it were so. Certainly scars can often be improved, function restored and comfort increased, but totally removing READ MORE
There is a myth out there that plastic surgery can erase scars. I wish it were so.
Certainly scars can often be improved, function restored and comfort increased, but totally removing scars is for science fiction or the fairly distant future.
If your scars are 15 years old they are likely to be soft and to have regained some of their natural color. I would advise caution regarding any radical form of treatment but please do yourself the favor of having a consultation with a board certified Plastic Surgeon. Someone who can give you “hands-on” advice after assessing your situation.
Good luck.

Do all soft cleft palate surgeries require dental treatment as well?

The answer like so many things medical is simply, it depends, much more often than not, even if the deformity does not obviously affect the bony skeleton of the face. Often, the READ MORE
The answer like so many things medical is simply, it depends, much more often than not, even if the deformity does not obviously affect the bony skeleton of the face. Often, the dental issues show up much later. Typically, when teeth are erupting and the face is maturing. Children with cleft problems usually have to stay with their “team” of surgeons and dentisits for many years.