expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. Theo Gerstle

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. Theo Gerstle is a top Plastic Surgeon in Lexington, . With a passion for the field and an unwavering commitment to their specialty, Dr. Theo Gerstle is an expert in changing the lives of their patients for the better. Through their designated cause and expertise in the field, Dr. Theo Gerstle is a prime example of a true leader in healthcare. As a leader and expert in their field, Dr. Theo Gerstle is passionate about enhancing patient quality of life. They embody the values of communication, safety, and trust when dealing directly with patients. In Lexington, Kentucky, Dr. Theo Gerstle is a true asset to their field and dedicated to the profession of medicine.
Dr. Theo Gerstle
  • Lexington, Kentucky
  • University of Louisville
  • Accepting new patients

Does a hair transplant require invasive surgery?

No, this is an outpatient treatment that takes about two hours in the office. Patients come in and go home the same day. One day off of work.

Thanks,

Dr. Gerstle

What are some of the possible side effects to a breast reduction surgery?

Pain (usually less than 2 weeks), scarring, asymmetry, need for further surgery, rarely infection or numbness.

Are there chances of complications in skin grafting for diabetic patient?

The chances of infection or graft loss are higher in diabetics, but with good glycemic control, a good result is certainly possible.

After burning my arm with a curling iron, what can I do to prevent scarring?

We recommend silicone cream. It’s Rx only and a bit pricy but works better than anything else on the market. Biocorneum.

How can a scar just above the eyes be removed?

Almost all patients have redundant (extra) upper eyelid skin that can be used to remove unsightly scars in this area. While there will always be some remaining scar, the goal READ MORE
Almost all patients have redundant (extra) upper eyelid skin that can be used to remove unsightly scars in this area. While there will always be some remaining scar, the goal would be to camouflage it in the way we do for cosmetic procedures to rejuvenate the eyelid (blepharoplasty).

Is RF or laser technology helpful in getting rid of accident scars?

Laser can sometimes work, although no treatment is 100% effective. If you'd like to share a photo, that would help. I tend to recommend intralesional steroid injection to start, READ MORE
Laser can sometimes work, although no treatment is 100% effective. If you'd like to share a photo, that would help. I tend to recommend intralesional steroid injection to start, but would need to exam you before recommending.

Thanks for your question.

How safe is a face contouring treatment?

Fat atrophy (loss of volume, scarring, chronic pain, asymmetry, and hypo/hyper-pigmentation) has been described, as opposed to standard facelift/necklift rejuvenation approaches, READ MORE
Fat atrophy (loss of volume, scarring, chronic pain, asymmetry, and hypo/hyper-pigmentation) has been described, as opposed to standard facelift/necklift rejuvenation approaches, which have the most common side effects of scarring and temporary numbness.

What could be the best option for correcting baldness?

Hair transplantation, using mini and micro grafts is the gold standard and finding a surgeon who does a lot of these is critical. There are subtle technical differences that make READ MORE
Hair transplantation, using mini and micro grafts is the gold standard and finding a surgeon who does a lot of these is critical. There are subtle technical differences that make the difference between a natural appearance and a difficult problem to correct.

What is the best treatment to get rid of stretch marks?

Tightening “fractured” dermis is difficult. Large ones that are single or a few that are closed together can often be excised as part of a body lift procedure or tummy tuck. Some READ MORE
Tightening “fractured” dermis is difficult. Large ones that are single or a few that are closed together can often be excised as part of a body lift procedure or tummy tuck. Some of these can even be treated in the office in this manner. Dermarolling (needling) is more helpful to build collagen (needle-sized) scars to raise the valleys and fill in these cracks.

Thanks for your question,
Dr. Gerstle

Scars from burns

It’s hard to say without knowing the depth. Superficial partial thickness burns, (clear fluid-filled blisters) are usually best left intact until they rupture and then need to READ MORE
It’s hard to say without knowing the depth. Superficial partial thickness burns, (clear fluid-filled blisters) are usually best left intact until they rupture and then need to be debriefed or cleaned-up by a doctor. However, deep partial-thickness burns are much more variable and require specialized care.

I would recommend being examined by a Plastic Surgeon who can offer the full range of care options. This limits pain, risk of infection, and potential scarring which could require surgery.

Thanks,
Dr. Gerstle

Is there a cosmetic surgery to change the shape of the face?

This is a common question and there are many ways to achieve facial harmony, depending on the individual’s concerns or desires. Sometimes it involves changing the bony structure, READ MORE
This is a common question and there are many ways to achieve facial harmony, depending on the individual’s concerns or desires. Sometimes it involves changing the bony structure, sometimes the skin, and very often using fillers or one’s own fat to achieve the desired look. A Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon can explain this to you and show you, with computer rendering, what you can expect after each of these procedures. I am happy to refer you to someone in your area if you would like.



Thanks,

Dr. Gerstle

My daughter who is 2 years old burnt her hand. What should I do?

It depends on the depth of the wound. If it blanches (turns from red to the normal skin tone, then back to red) that’s a great sign. If the area is insensate (she cannot feel it, READ MORE
It depends on the depth of the wound. If it blanches (turns from red to the normal skin tone, then back to red) that’s a great sign. If the area is insensate (she cannot feel it, and it stays white) non-blanching, then it would need to be replaced (i.e., skin graft). Any board-certified plastic surgeon could make that call and we would be happy to see y’all. All that being said, children heal much more quickly than adult and without knowing the degree or dimensions of the wound, it’s impossible to make that call. Based on you’re geographic location/social considerations, we can certainly point you in the right direction. I’m sorry this happened to her and it would be our pleasure to take care of her, or direct you to someone in your area with whom we would entrust our own childrens’ care.

Sincerely,
Dr. Gerstle

I was left with a hole in the skull after hematoma evacuation. Is it safe?

This can happen if the “bone flap” doesn’t survive, which is a 50/50 proposition. 5 cm or 2 inches is no issue, from a safety stance in most folks. Happy to discuss options, but READ MORE
This can happen if the “bone flap” doesn’t survive, which is a 50/50 proposition. 5 cm or 2 inches is no issue, from a safety stance in most folks. Happy to discuss options, but lifestyle is a big consideration.

Thanks,
Dr. Gerstle

Brazilian butt lift- can you make my butt shorter?

Hi there! Great question and the answer is absolutely. The procedure I would suggest to achieve this particular look is a posterior thigh lift. This will give you that fuller buttock READ MORE
Hi there! Great question and the answer is absolutely. The procedure I would suggest to achieve this particular look is a posterior thigh lift. This will give you that fuller buttock while also giving you that lengthening look in your legs. If you are interested in making an appointment, we would love to see you!