expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. Kenneth A. Holman

Orthodontist

Dr. Kenneth A. Holman is a top Orthodontist in Redwood City, . With a passion for the field and an unwavering commitment to their specialty, Dr. Kenneth A. Holman is an expert in changing the lives of their patients for the better. Through their designated cause and expertise in the field, Dr. Kenneth A. Holman is a prime example of a true leader in healthcare. As a leader and expert in their field, Dr. Kenneth A. Holman is passionate about enhancing patient quality of life. They embody the values of communication, safety, and trust when dealing directly with patients. In Redwood City, California, Dr. Kenneth A. Holman is a true asset to their field and dedicated to the profession of medicine.
Dr. Kenneth A. Holman
  • Redwood City, California
  • University of the Pacific Arthur A. Dugoni School of Dentistry
  • Accepting new patients

My 9 year old son is getting his permanent teeth, but they are not in order. What should I do?

The American Association of Orthodontists recommends that all children should be seen by an orthodontist at age 7. If he hasn't seen an orthodontist, you should take him to one READ MORE
The American Association of Orthodontists recommends that all children should be seen by an orthodontist at age 7. If he hasn't seen an orthodontist, you should take him to one for an initial examination. The types of problems you discuss in your question will be identified by the orthodontist and recommendations can be made. With this type of situation, rarely do we want to wait until all permanent teeth erupt before taking any action. We can often intercept these problems before they get to be more
difficult to correct. Hope this helps.

Kenneth A. Holman, D.D.S.

After removing my braces, my cheeks have swollen up. What could be the reason?

Having swollen cheeks would be hard to evaluate by email. It is not a usual outcome of removing braces, so I would check with your orthodontist to be seen ASAP to make sure there READ MORE
Having swollen cheeks would be hard to evaluate by email. It is not a usual outcome of removing braces, so I would check with your orthodontist to be seen ASAP to make sure there is no sign of infection from or allergy to any of the materials used.

Kenneth A. Holman D.D.S.

Can I get braces for my upper teeth only?

It is certainly possible to do braces on just the upper arch. The question is, what type of bite do you have and do the upper and lower teeth meet together properly. It is possible READ MORE
It is certainly possible to do braces on just the upper arch. The question is, what type of bite do you have and do the upper and lower teeth meet together properly. It is possible to have misaligned upper teeth and straight lower teeth and still have a bite problem that ideally would be best to treat with braces on both arches if your goal is to straighten your teeth and correct your bite. If your bite is good and your upper teeth are malaligned then upper braces only is a good solution to your problem. Hope that helps.

I am due for an extraction tomorrow and I am worried. Please help.

If you are worried about this, you should discuss your concerns with your orthodontist and feel satisfied with the answers to your concerns. If you are not, you should get a second READ MORE
If you are worried about this, you should discuss your concerns with your orthodontist and feel satisfied with the answers to your concerns. If you are not, you should get a second opinion and be certain that your choice is the correct one before doing an irreversible procedure. Hope that helps.

How long should one keep their braces to correct the alignment of the bottom teeth?

It is difficult to anwer that question without knowing what type of alignment issues you have. Do you have crowding, spacing or some other alignment issues. Some simple cases can READ MORE
It is difficult to anwer that question without knowing what type of alignment issues you have. Do you have crowding, spacing or some other alignment issues. Some simple cases can be treated in as little as 6 months and others may require 1-2 years. I knopw that is a wide range, but it really totally depends on the problem you have. It is best to have a consultation with an orthodontist and find out directly what the choicesw are.

I wear my retainer, so why are my teeth still shifting?

It's difficult to anwer that question without seeing the patient, but usually the retainers might need to be adjusted, because it appears they are not fitting in the proper wear. READ MORE
It's difficult to anwer that question without seeing the patient, but
usually the retainers might need to be adjusted, because it appears they
are not fitting in the proper wear. sometimes a different type of retainer
is needed, because the original problem was difficult and the teeth are in
need of a different type of retention appliance. These are just a few of
the reasons why you might experience movement in your teeth. I hope this
helps. Dr. Holman