expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. Luis A. Laurentin-Perez

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. Luis A. Laurentin-Perez is a top Plastic Surgeon in Wesley Chapel, . With a passion for the field and an unwavering commitment to their specialty, Dr. Luis A. Laurentin-Perez is an expert in changing the lives of their patients for the better. Through their designated cause and expertise in the field, Dr. Luis A. Laurentin-Perez is a prime example of a true leader in healthcare. As a leader and expert in their field, Dr. Luis A. Laurentin-Perez is passionate about enhancing patient quality of life. They embody the values of communication, safety, and trust when dealing directly with patients. In Wesley Chapel, Florida, Dr. Luis A. Laurentin-Perez is a true asset to their field and dedicated to the profession of medicine.
Dr. Luis A. Laurentin-Perez
  • Wesley Chapel, Florida
  • Master/PhD in Physiology at the University of Louisville
  • Accepting new patients

I lost a lot of weight very fast. What can I do with my skin?

Thank you for your question.You are young, and I would encourage you to continue to workout, for the best chances of allowing retraction. However, often times surgical excision READ MORE
Thank you for your question.You are young, and I would encourage you to continue to workout, for the best chances of allowing retraction. However, often times surgical excision of the excess skin may be necessary.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD.

Which implants are the best implants?

Thank you for your question. Usually, this is something that has to be discussed with your surgeon. Personally, I prefer silicone filled implants with textured surface, round and READ MORE
Thank you for your question. Usually, this is something that has to be discussed with your surgeon. Personally, I prefer silicone filled implants with textured surface, round and high profile. Again, a topic to discuss with your surgeon.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD.

How long would I need to wear a splint after a nose job?

Thank you for the inquiry. The splint in general about 2 weeks. Sometimes the nose is splinted longer with paper tape to decrease the swelling. In general, surgeon's preference. READ MORE
Thank you for the inquiry. The splint in general about 2 weeks. Sometimes the nose is splinted longer with paper tape to decrease the swelling. In general, surgeon's preference. The best is to discuss it with your surgeon. Swelling and residual hematomas may take 4-6 weeks to subside. During that time, ice is a good idea. Good luck with your surgery.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD.

Does a double mastectomy prevent breast cancer?

Thank you for the question. Breast cancer arises from the breast tissue contained in the breast. It is a well-defined tissue. If the whole breast tissue is removed, this would READ MORE
Thank you for the question. Breast cancer arises from the breast tissue contained in the breast. It is a well-defined tissue. If the whole breast tissue is removed, this would definitely prevent the occurrence of breast cancer. You may want to discuss this with your surgeon for further details.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD.

Can I get rid of stretch marks through plastic surgery?

Thank you for the question. In the case of a pregnancy, the stretch marks are usually in the infraumbilical region (below the belly button). Some may also occur in the flanks. READ MORE
Thank you for the question. In the case of a pregnancy, the stretch marks are usually in the infraumbilical region (below the belly button). Some may also occur in the flanks. For the former, plastic surgery will help by performing a tummy tuck. The stretched skin with most of the marks will be excised.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD

Can I apply makeup after a plastic surgery?

Thank you for the question. I would advise not to use any makeup over the surgical incision. Around it is okay, but not over the incision area itself for at least 1-2 weeks. You READ MORE
Thank you for the question. I would advise not to use any makeup over the surgical incision. Around it is okay, but not over the incision area itself for at least 1-2 weeks. You may want to enquire this with the treating surgeon.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD

What treatment should I have to remove my stitch marks?

Thank you for your question. I don’t exactly understand what is referred by "stitch mark." However, in many cases, a scar massage and time will cause the incision to fade. In other READ MORE
Thank you for your question. I don’t exactly understand what is referred by "stitch mark." However, in many cases, a scar massage and time will cause the incision to fade. In other cases, a scar revision may be required. This is the excision of the current area and a different closure. I would encourage you to discuss this with your surgeon.
I hope this helps.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD

What are the best procedures to prevent/help with aging in the face?

The first recommendation would be to see an aesthetician at a medical spa. they will recommend different procedures to do to maintain the skin moisturized and elastic. You may READ MORE
The first recommendation would be to see an aesthetician at a medical spa. they will recommend different procedures to do to maintain the skin moisturized and elastic. You may be recommended by the physician or nurse practitioner to have some filler injected to compensate for the natural volume loss with aging. Microdermabrassion, micro needling, stamping, laser, radiofrequency, botox injections, are several treatment worth to try before jumping onto surgery. The aesthetic non-invasive procedures have greatly evolved, delaying, in many cases, the need for surgery. I hope this helps.

Thank you for the consult,

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD, PhD.

PRP or dermafillers?

Thank you for the question. While PRP is good to stimulatethe production of collagen, the fillers that are hyaluronic acid based, are much better, produce immediate results and READ MORE
Thank you for the question. While PRP is good to stimulatethe production of collagen, the fillers that are hyaluronic acid based, are much better, produce immediate results and last a long time when properly applied, and the correct one is chosen.

What are the risks of having a second breast augmentation to fix the first?

Dear inquirer:

You should not be concerned at all. You need a good plastic surgeon to take good care of you.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD

Are there chances of complications in skin grafting for diabetic patient?

Thank you for your question. The complications that may occur, are basically 2: The skin graft done may not take, due to poor circulation secondary to diabetes, in the case READ MORE
Thank you for your question.

The complications that may occur, are basically 2: The skin graft done may not take, due to poor circulation secondary to diabetes, in the case that the recipient site is an ulcer. The other potential complication is lack of healing of the donor site. However, these are the regular complications that anyone undergoing a skin graft has. Discuss at length this fact with your physician. He/she is the best person to discuss the pros and cons in your husband’s particular case. As the treating surgeon, he/she is the one that knows the patient the best.

I hope this helps. All the best to your husband.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD

After burning my arm with a curling iron, what can I do to prevent scarring?

The scarring after a burn depends mostly on two things: first and foremost, on the depth of the burn. The deeper the burn, the greatest the scar. Also, on the type of care performed READ MORE
The scarring after a burn depends mostly on two things: first and foremost, on the depth of the burn. The deeper the burn, the greatest the scar. Also, on the type of care performed until the burn heals. A curling iron burn should not be that deep. In any case, it should be about first or second degree. In the first degree case, it should heal well. It may leave a darker discoloration, or hyperpigmentation. This can be treated with prescription strength hydroquinone. In the case of a second degree burn, this definitely requires more care and may leave a discoloration, as it may have damaged the cells that produce pigment. The third degree definitely will leave a mark. Smaller burns can be excised.

Hope this helps,

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD

Can plastic surgery remove scars from previous surgeries?

Thank you for the question. Plastic surgery can help by making the scar less noticeable by excising the previous scar, and performing a nicer closure of the skin. Unfortunately, READ MORE
Thank you for the question. Plastic surgery can help by making the scar less noticeable by excising the previous scar, and performing a nicer closure of the skin. Unfortunately, once there is an incision, there will be a scar.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD, PhD

Can I get dimples through plastic surgery?

It is highly unlikely.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD, PhD

Is minoxidil safe for male pattern baldness?

Dear inquirer: It appears that you may be having a reaction to the vehicle where the Minoxidil is diluted. Please consult a dermatologist for evaluation. Thank you for the READ MORE
Dear inquirer:

It appears that you may be having a reaction to the vehicle where the Minoxidil is diluted. Please consult a dermatologist for evaluation. Thank you for the contact.

Can plastic surgery put one at a risk of nerve damage?

Thank you for the question. In breast augmentation, there is need to create a pocket to receive the implant. This pocket may be retroglandular, behind the breast gland, or under READ MORE
Thank you for the question. In breast augmentation, there is need to create a pocket to receive the implant. This pocket may be retroglandular, behind the breast gland, or under the muscle, retromuscular. In any case, there is extensive dissection. This may cause some numbness in the breast. In general, this is transient and recovers well. The advice is to discuss this particular topic with your surgeon, prior to surgery.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD

Can liposuction work for diabetic patients?

Thank you for your question. Liposuction is a procedure that uses negative pressure and cannulas to remove localized fat. Areas are remodelled. Erroneously, many people feels that READ MORE
Thank you for your question. Liposuction is a procedure that uses negative pressure and cannulas to remove localized fat. Areas are remodelled. Erroneously, many people feels that it can be used to loose weight. Personally, the fact that you have type 2 diabetes should not be either a contradiction for the procedure, or at higher risks of anything. As long as all precautions are followed, it should be a safe procedure. Depending on the volume of fat removed, it could even be beneficial and help with diabetes.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD.

Is liposuction a permanent treatment?

Dear inquirer: Thank you for your question. First of all, liposuction and tummy tucks are two different procedures. Each one has precise indications. While liposuction can assist READ MORE
Dear inquirer:

Thank you for your question. First of all, liposuction and tummy tucks are two different procedures. Each one has precise indications. While liposuction can assist in improving the final appearance, in the case of a tummy tuck, it does not need to be used in a tummy tuck. Liposuction alone can be used in localized areas of the body to improve the shape. With regards to the result, it is permanent; once the fat is removed, it does not “reproduce.”

Hope this helps,

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD

Is RF or laser technology helpful in getting rid of accident scars?

Dear inquirer: In the case of a facial hypertrophic scar, the possibilities are: surgery for excision, in the event of a thick hypertrophic scar, or a combination of microdermabrassion READ MORE
Dear inquirer:

In the case of a facial hypertrophic scar, the possibilities are: surgery for excision, in the event of a thick hypertrophic scar, or a combination of microdermabrassion and laser. The latter are probably the best. I would suggedt consulting either a plastic surgeon or a medical spa with a nurse practitioner trained in the use of laser for aesthetic purposes.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD.

How safe is a face contouring treatment?

Good morning: The question about facial contouring depends on what the actual facial contouring treatment is meant to be. With the advent of new products, such as fillers based READ MORE
Good morning:

The question about facial contouring depends on what the actual facial contouring treatment is meant to be. With the advent of new products, such as fillers based on highly crossed linked hyaluronic acid, many new treatments have become available. Other compounds are also used. In my personal opinion the treatments based on Hyaluronic acid are the safest. Depending on the facial region, different fillers are used. As stated before, these HA fillers are safe, and they provide an immediate change in aspect. The best way is to consult an experienced injector in your area for better results.

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD