expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. Julio L. Garcia

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. Julio Garcia is a cosmetic medicine and surgery specialist practicing in Las Vegas, NV. Dr. Garcia specializes in the enhancement of appearance. Improving aesthetic, symmetry and proportion are key goals in cosmetic surgery. Cosmetic medicine has nothing to do with these specific areas not functioning properly; therefore, this elective field solely focuses on aesthetics and anti-aging.
Dr. Julio L. Garcia
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • MD at the University of Illinois
  • Accepting new patients

How effective are face lifts?

in experienced hands, a facelift gives significant improvements that make almost all patients happpy with their investment. How long the effects last depends on age, skin, quality, READ MORE
in experienced hands, a facelift gives significant improvements that make almost all patients happpy with their investment. How long the effects last depends on age, skin, quality, weight fluctuations as well as activity levels.

Does a double mastectomy prevent breast cancer?

A double mastectomy should reduce the cancer risk to almost zero. In an extremely small instance, there could be breast cancer if you have something called 'ectopic breast tissue'. READ MORE
A double mastectomy should reduce the cancer risk to almost zero. In an extremely small instance, there could be breast cancer if you have something called 'ectopic breast tissue'. That is usually in the fatty tissue going up toward your armpit. That fat should be removed to lessen the even small risk but I would not suggest removing any lymph nodes as they can present a final barrier to the spread were anything unexpected were to happen

Is it possible to gain the fat back after liposuction?

The risks of the liposuction there are potential loose skin if the amount of fat removed is large. In some cases, there can be some surface irregularities that take time and massage READ MORE
The risks of the liposuction there are potential loose skin if the amount of fat removed is large. In some cases, there can be some surface irregularities that take time and massage to get better. As to the fat coming back, the fat cells were removed, but not all of them. The fat cells that remained can get bigger with weight gain but the most common problem is going fat in other areas and in areas where liposuction cannot be done, like inside of your abdomen

How long is a recovery from a breast augmentation?

For 2 weeks after the augmentation, I do not allow my patients to lift more than 20 pounds, and desk work is allowed after 5-7 days. Weeks 3-4 allow more movement and a return READ MORE
For 2 weeks after the augmentation, I do not allow my patients to lift more than 20 pounds, and desk work is allowed after 5-7 days. Weeks 3-4 allow more movement and a return to normal activity.

Even after a lip surgery, my lips are not in perfect shape. What should I do?

It might be able to be contoured with hyaluronic acid fillers to make some areas more prominent.

Are there any side effects from hair transplant surgery?

The scalp will be swollen for a few days and commonly the eyes as well. The area where the grafts are removed will be tender for a week or so. Most patients return to full activity READ MORE
The scalp will be swollen for a few days and commonly the eyes as well. The area where the grafts are removed will be tender for a week or so. Most patients return to full activity in 2-4 weeks.

What are the best procedures to prevent/help with aging in the face?

Light laser sessions can help regain some of the lost collagen with short down times. I personally do not think chemical peels do much for fine lines after the swelling is resolved. READ MORE
Light laser sessions can help regain some of the lost collagen with short down times. I personally do not think chemical peels do much for fine lines after the swelling is resolved. As to prevention, I suggest total sunblock, no smoking, and avoiding weight fluctuations as well.

Can plastic surgery remove scars from previous surgeries?

Plastic surgery may be able to improve the scar, but there will always be some residual sign that the scar was once there.

PRP or dermafillers?

without question, the dermal filler will give you more volume than PRP will. Stick with the filler

Is a butt lift safe and all it's made out to be?

Although it has been done hundreds of times, the parameters to decide how to do it safely are still being worked out. There have been a large number of deaths from improper technique. READ MORE
Although it has been done hundreds of times, the parameters to decide how to do it safely are still being worked out. There have been a large number of deaths from improper technique.

What are the risks of having a second breast augmentation to fix the first?

The risks are essentially the same as the first except the surgery will be more involved.

After burning my arm with a curling iron, what can I do to prevent scarring?

If there were blisters, there will likely be some scarring that cannot be avoided. Using creams such as Silvadene will help it heal and then using Copper Peptide creams after will READ MORE
If there were blisters, there will likely be some scarring that cannot be avoided. Using creams such as Silvadene will help it heal and then using Copper Peptide creams after will also help the healing process, but it mostly depends on the depth of the burn. You also need to wear total sunblock on that area to avoid it getting darker in skin color

Does laser treatment work for correcting acne scars?

A CO2 laser will help, but results are not permanent; it can take 3-4 weeks before the redness fades and then you will be pink for a couple of months. I perform it under general READ MORE
A CO2 laser will help, but results are not permanent; it can take 3-4 weeks before the redness fades and then you will be pink for a couple of months. I perform it under general anesthesia, so I can go deeper and have it not hurt. It does not hurt much once the session is over.

Is minoxidil safe for male pattern baldness?

That is a possible side effect of the minoxidil. Continued use will likely continue to cause dandruff. Stopping it will let it settle down over a few weeks. May need to try other READ MORE
That is a possible side effect of the minoxidil. Continued use will likely continue to cause dandruff. Stopping it will let it settle down over a few weeks. May need to try other hair products such as Nioxin, but it may not reverse the hair loss as well as minoxidil

Will my diabetes hinder my lip surgery?

As long as your diabetes is under control, there should not be any problems with healing.

What are the risk factor associated with a plastic surgery?

There are risks right after the surgery like bleeding and infection. Luckily, they are very rare. In terms of the long term, there are issues such as capsular contracture, where READ MORE
There are risks right after the surgery like bleeding and infection. Luckily, they are very rare. In terms of the long term, there are issues such as capsular contracture, where the tissue around the implant shrinks and makes the breast feel firm or hard and painful. There is also the risk of the implant breaking or leaking. The chances of that seem a little higher in saline implants than silicone filled implants. There are other normal things that can happen but I would not consider them risks in the traditional sense

I have a birth mark around my waist that looks very ugly. Can it be removed with plastic surgery?

Removal of the birth mark can be done, but the trade off is a scar. If the birthmark is just a darker spot, a series of lasers can fade the color, but in most cases, as birthmarks READ MORE
Removal of the birth mark can be done, but the trade off is a scar. If the birthmark is just a darker spot, a series of lasers can fade the color, but in most cases, as birthmarks are deeper than the darkness from sun damage, they will not work for all patients

What is the aftercare required after plastic surgery to treat a scar?

I have my patients use either Scar Guard or Mederma starting 2-4 days after the sutures are out, as well as you sunblock instead of sunscreen. I have them use that regimen for READ MORE
I have my patients use either Scar Guard or Mederma starting 2-4 days after the sutures are out, as well as you sunblock instead of sunscreen. I have them use that regimen for at least 6 months

Can I change my skin color with plastic surgery?

There is no safe way to lighten your skin tone I am afraid

PRP before or after fillers?

The PRP will not minimize the results of the fillers. It should not cause any downtime, except there is fluid injected so the areas might be a little puffy for a few hours. If READ MORE
The PRP will not minimize the results of the fillers. It should not cause any downtime, except there is fluid injected so the areas might be a little puffy for a few hours. If they do micro-needling, then your skin will be red for a few hours, maybe more