expert type icon EXPERT

Nina Mattana

Radiologist

Dr. Nina Mattana is a top Radiologist in Englewood, . With a passion for the field and an unwavering commitment to their specialty, Dr. Nina Mattana is an expert in changing the lives of their patients for the better. Through their designated cause and expertise in the field, Dr. Nina Mattana is a prime example of a true leader in healthcare. As a leader and expert in their field, Dr. Nina Mattana is passionate about enhancing patient quality of life. They embody the values of communication, safety, and trust when dealing directly with patients. In Englewood, NJ, Dr. Nina Mattana is a true asset to their field and dedicated to the profession of medicine.
Nina Mattana
  • Englewood, NJ
  • Albert Einstein College of Medicine
  • Accepting new patients

I accompanied my mother for her X-ray and I didn’t know I was pregnant then. What should I do?

You should contact the facility where the study was performed and explain the situation. Will need to inquire with radiation safety person.

What if I'm allergic to contrast?

If you have a true allergy to contrast you will need to be premeditated with an oral steroid and antihistamine. There is a set protocol that your referring physician can obtain READ MORE
If you have a true allergy to contrast you will need to be premeditated with an oral steroid and antihistamine. There is a set protocol that your referring physician can obtain so that he or she can give you the prescription you require prior to a contrast study.

What's the earliest I can get a mammogram?

It is generally recommended that if you have a first degree relative diagnosed with premenopausal breast cancer you should begin screening 10 years prior to there diagnosis ( for READ MORE
It is generally recommended that if you have a first degree relative diagnosed with premenopausal breast cancer you should begin screening 10 years prior to there diagnosis ( for example if they were 45 at the time of diagnosis you would begin screening at 35). You should discuss this with your doctor. You may be high risk and I would recommend this also be discussed with your physician