expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. Donald Cerise

Ophthalmologist

Dr. Donald Cerise is a top Ophthalmologist in Metairie, . With a passion for the field and an unwavering commitment to their specialty, Dr. Donald Cerise is an expert in changing the lives of their patients for the better. Through their designated cause and expertise in the field, Dr. Donald Cerise is a prime example of a true leader in healthcare. As a leader and expert in their field, Dr. Donald Cerise is passionate about enhancing patient quality of life. They embody the values of communication, safety, and trust when dealing directly with patients. In Metairie, LA, Dr. Donald Cerise is a true asset to their field and dedicated to the profession of medicine.
Dr. Donald Cerise
  • Metairie, LA
  • MD at Tulane University School of Medicine
  • Accepting new patients

Are eye floaters a problem of the eye or a neurological problem?

Vitreous floaters are common and in most patients are more of an aggravation than anything serious. However, floaters may be a sign of a potentially serious retina problem. Unfortunately, READ MORE
Vitreous floaters are common and in most patients are more of an aggravation than anything serious. However, floaters may be a sign of a potentially serious retina problem. Unfortunately, you can’t differentiate a minor aggravation from a more serious problems just based on his symptoms. Onlyan eye exam can reliably determine that, so he should go see his eye doctor.

Are there any risks involved with a LASIK surgery?

All surgery has some risk. There are certain side effects which are fairly common, but fortunately are usually temporary. The most common is probably dry eyes. Serious complications READ MORE
All surgery has some risk. There are certain side effects which are fairly common, but fortunately are usually temporary. The most common is probably dry eyes. Serious complications that negatively affect the vision long term are extremely rare. I would consider laser surgery to be a very safe procedure, but not totally without risk.

At what age is surgery recommended for squint eye?

If by a “squint” you mean a misalignment of the eyes, then you should take him to see a pediatric ophthalmologist ASAP. It’s not an emergency, but it is urgent the problem be taken READ MORE
If by a “squint” you mean a misalignment of the eyes, then you should take him to see a pediatric ophthalmologist ASAP. It’s not an emergency, but it is urgent the problem be taken care of very soon so his vision can develop normally. He may be at increased risk of developing a “lazy eye”. This can only be treated effectively if treatment is begun before the age of around 7. So take him to be seen SOON!

My sister's baby has been diagnosed with infant cataract. Is this curable?

Yes, it’s treatable and, in fact, it better to have the cataract removed when the child is still quite young. That allows the vision to develope normally and lessens the risk READ MORE
Yes, it’s treatable and, in fact, it better to have the cataract removed when the child is still quite young. That allows the vision to develope normally and lessens the risk of developing a “lazy eye” (amblyopia).

Bilateral cataract surgery

This is starting to be done, but at this time is not very prevalent. The risk associated with cataract surgery is very low, but certainly every surgeon eventually will encounter READ MORE
This is starting to be done, but at this time is not very prevalent. The risk associated with cataract surgery is very low, but certainly every surgeon eventually will encounter some complications. Most patients do well even with complications & most achieve very good visual results. For this reason, the safest way is to do one eye first and then return 3-4 weeks later for the second eye. The second surgery can even be done sooner if necessary.

Thanks,
Don Cerise

Is lasik surgery a good option for those with an astigmatism?

LASIK surgery is great for correcting both nearsightedness (myopia) & astigmatism. It is not as good for correcting farsighted (hyperopic) patients as they are much more likely READ MORE
LASIK surgery is great for correcting both nearsightedness (myopia) & astigmatism. It is not as good for correcting farsighted (hyperopic) patients as they are much more likely to regress and the farsightedness returns. Fortunately this is not common in nearsighted patients.