Plastic Surgeon Questions Liposuction

Is liposuction a permanent treatment?

Can you please confirm if liposuction is a permanent solution to tummy tuck or is it temporary? I want to undergo this procedure, but I want to know if it is really worth it.

18 Answers

Liposuction can be permanent. It removes the excess fat in the area being treated and can help sculpt and improve contours. This is best when abdominal muscles are tight and skin is firm with good elasticity. It is NOT a permanent solution to a tummy tuck. A tummy tuck is a completely different operation that is focused on addressing loose skin and loose muscle of the abdominal wall. This occurs frequently in mothers after pregnancy or even in those who have lost a significant amount of weight. It is best for you to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for a full evaluation, and to discuss your goals and expectations.
This is a good question. Liposuction does remove fat cells however it is not a substitute for a tummy tuck. If you were told that you need to have a tummy tuck that is significant and is probably due to laxity of your abdominal wall. A tummy tuck in conjunction with liposuction would give you best results to regain your shape.
Have a question aboutLiposuction?Ask a doctor now
Often, liposuction is performed during a tummy tuck as the surgeon also removes some deep fat if needed to improve the new contour (to avoid 2 procedures). It can also be used to slim even more the tummy fat layer if it wasn't sufficiently done or couldn't be done during the original procedure. Liposuction provides a permanent fat reduction, but as in any other part of the body, the fat layer can increase to variable degrees with substantial weight gains.The best advice is to do Lipo when you are comfortable with your weight to avoid disappointments.
Hi and thank you for your question. In your question, you ask if liposuction is considered a permanent treatment. As you know, medicine is never an exact science. In general, it is considered a permanent treatment in the sense that it is highly unlikely that fat can grow back in the areas that are liposuctioned. This is barring major weight gain.
Thank you for your question.

Liposuction is indeed a permanent solution for stubborn local fat. It is considered the "gold standard" in local fat treatment and definitely worth it. However, in order to achieve the maximum safe results, you should address a board certified plastic surgeon.
Liposuction of the abdomen is in general a less permanent treatment than a tummy tuck. A tummy tuck removes both excess fat and skin. If you consult a plastic surgeon, he or she will tell you if liposuction is a good procedure for you.
Yes, it is. Fat cells that are removed will not grow back.
Dear inquirer:

Thank you for your question. First of all, liposuction and tummy tucks are two different procedures. Each one has precise indications. While liposuction can assist in improving the final appearance, in the case of a tummy tuck, it does not need to be used in a tummy tuck. Liposuction alone can be used in localized areas of the body to improve the shape. With regards to the result, it is permanent; once the fat is removed, it does not “reproduce.”

Hope this helps,

Luis A. Laurentin-Perez, MD PhD
Surgery to address a tummy tuck is much different than surgery for Liposuction. Only a life consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon will be able to tell you and consult you with respect to what is required for the best outcome in your particular case
It is, but you can gain weight and ruin the result.
Liposuction is permanent, however, if you gain weight, the fat will be deposited somewhere!

William A. Stefani, MD
Removal of fat cells by liposuction is permanent! If you gain weight, other fat cells can increase in size, but you never grow new ones or regrow ones that have been removed with liposuction.
Liposuction permanently removes some your fat cells. After your complete puberty, your body does not increase the number of fat cells you have. As you loose and gain weight, your existing fat cells shrink and enlarge in size. Liposuction surgery permanently removes some of those cells to contour your body. It is not a substitution for weight loss. See your Plastic Surgeon for a more complete evaluation of your individual situation.
Liposuction is a remove FAT procedure- the fat cells removed do NOT grow back. There is always some remaining fat and therefore fat cells... if continued dietary restraint is not followed then the remaining fat cells can expand again...Abdominoplasty or " tummy tuck" is a remove skin procedure. Often with a second liposuction procedure staged to be done sometime after the tummy tuck.
Yes, but you must cut calories. Otherwise, excess fat is stored as fat.
It is important that you seek a board certified plastic surgeon for your consultation as each case is unique. Based on your situation you may be a candidate for liposuction or a tummy tuck or a little of both. Patients who undergo liposuction do see a pretty permanent change in their body shape. If you gain a moderate amount of weight after liposuction, then the figure will simply be a larger version of the new body shape. Fat cells that are removed by liposuction do not grow back, but new fat cells can if a proper healthy diet is not maintained.
It all depends on what you are trying to achieve and often the two procedures need to be combined. Both are permanent but do different things. Tummy tucks remove excess skin and enable muscle tightening, whereas liposuction allows contouring of problem fatty deposits.
Sorta; the fat that is removed does not come back, but if you eat too much, you will put on fat in other places.