Plastic Surgeon Questions Cosmetic Surgery

Is it a must to undergo a plastic surgery after a Mohs surgery?

I am a 24-year-old woman and I recently underwent a Mohs surgery to remove a basal cell cancer from my right nostril. However, it has left a bad scar. Will I have to undergo a plastic surgery to get it removed or are there any other options?

13 Answers

I often work with dermatologists who do Mohs surgery on the reconstruction required after. You would experience optimal results by seeking consultation from a board certified plastic surgeon on getting this treated.
While there is no way to remove scars, sometimes scars can be improved. There are various treatment options. An in-person consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon is needed to determine the best options for you. Generally, for the best results in scar revision, plastic surgery would be conducted immediately after the Mohs surgery.
Most likely, yes. Scar revisions all require surgery to remove the old scar and repair the defect.
Depending on the nature of the scar and the defect, you will likely require some kind of plastic surgery reconstruction. I would consult with a local plastic surgeon for more information. Good luck to you.
If the skin cancer was not covered with a flap or skin graft, it may be improved with scar revision or flap. One would just need to have a board-certified plastic surgeon see the patient to evaluate her and see if it can be improved. Sometimes Mohs surgeons leave the hole from the skin cancer removal open to heal by itself, which sometimes causes poor scarring. Thanks


Ralph F Cozart, MD
Most scars need to mature and soften before you can make an informed decision whether or not plastic surgery is necessary. Your surgeon can offer you other modalities of treatment and save the surgery for a last recourse. Ask your surgeon about these options. If you would like a personalized consultation, I would be happy to see you and suggest a best option scenario. Please call 514-941-5563 for an appointment.
Depending on the size of the defect, plastic surgery may be needed especially if the Mohs surgery has been done on the face.
If the scar is bothering you that much, I would recommend consulting a qualified plastic surgeon to see what your options are regarding improvement.

Sincerely,
John M. Hilinski, M.D.
Other options could include scar creams, massage, microneedling, soft tissue fillers, LASER treatments. But depending on the scar, plastic surgery may be your best options. There are some excellent options for treating scars on the nose with excellent results. Consult with a plastic surgeon to see which is the best option for you.
Without a full history and examination, it is impossible to know what your options are. I would suggest you see a plastic surgeon for an evaluation.

Malcolm Z. Roth, MD, FACS
Laser can sometimes help to fade a scar, otherwise, a plastic surgery scar revision might be an option.

Dr. DuPere, Toronto
A bad scar neefs to be evaluated by a Facial plastic surgeon, generally this area neefs to be revised surgically. It is always helpful to Consult with pictures or preferably in person for further information.
Need surgery if the scar is bad or there is a deformity of the nostril