Dr. James Leo Gildner M.D.?
Update this Profile
Dr. James Leo Gildner M.D., OB-GYN (Obstetrician-Gynecologist)

Dr. James Leo Gildner M.D.

OB-GYN (Obstetrician-Gynecologist)

(40)
747 N Rutledge St Baylis Building, 2nd Springfield IL, 62702
Rating

5/5

About

Dr. James Gildner is an obstetrician-gynecologist practicing in Springfield, IL. Dr. Gildner specializes in women's health, particularly the female reproductive system, pregnancy and childbirth. As an obstetrician-gynecologist, or OB-GYN, Dr. Gildner can treat a number of health issues related to the vagina, uterus, ovaries, fallopian tubes and breasts. Dr Gildner can also treat women during pregnancy, labor, childbirth and the postpartum period. In this specialty, doctors focus on reproductive care from puberty through adulthood.

Education and Training

Southern Il Univ Sch Of Med- Springfield Il 1983

Southern Illinois University School of Medicine 1983

Provider Details

MaleEnglish 29 years of experience
Dr. James Leo Gildner M.D.
Dr. James Leo Gildner M.D.'s Expert Contributions
  • What is the difference between an OB-GYN and a Perinatologist?

    A perinatologist is an OBGYN who has had additional training known as a fellowship and specializes in the management of high risk pregnancies. They generally do not perform gyn surgery and do not see patients in the office for annual exams or manage routine pregnancies. They will either consult for your OB provider if your pregnancy is high risk or manage and deliver your pregnancy especially if significantly high risk or premature. READ MORE

  • Is it safe to have sex in the 7th month of pregnancy?

    As long as your pregnancy has gone well most OB providers do not restrict sexual relations while pregnant. As your abdomen increases in size you may have to make some adjustments to keep relations as comfortable as possible. Feel free to reach out to your OB provider to see if they have any specific recommendations as we are used to answering these questions from our patients. READ MORE

  • Are tampons safe?

    As a general rule tampons are very safe. Just make sure to change on a regular basis as per manufacturer's instructions. Years ago some patients developed an illness know as Toxic Shock Syndrome which could be serious. At the time it was felt to be due to a certain type of tampon that is no longer available. In the last 20 years I have seen no cases of Toxic Shock even in patients that left their tampons in for days if not weeks (not advisable). Patients of all reproductive ages seem to do fine with tampons although there are occasional patients who have trouble placing or removing. If that is the case just check with your gyn health care provider. READ MORE

  • Fever

    Yeast infections should not cause a fever, even low-grade. Without being able to do a thorough physical exam and reviewing all your labs and X-rays, it will be impossible to know what the cause might be. Would discuss with your healthcare provider to see what he/she thinks the reason might be. Could still be gyn-related and, if suspicious, would definitely pursue further. If any chance of pelvic/tubal infection, that needs to be addressed, the sooner the better. READ MORE

  • I am 8 months pregnant and had some spotting. Could this mean anything abnormal?

    The spotting may or may not be important. Reassuring reasons could be from cervical irritation such as after a cervical check in the office or possibly even after sexual activity. Could sometimes be due to vaginal irritation such as a yeast infection. Could also be a sign of something not reassuring such as a placental issue but that is usually accompanied by pain and chronic bleeding. Need to make sure having good fetal motion. If having contractions or any concern regarding presence or level of fetal motion need to let OB provider know. Depending on the reason for the bleeding if you have a negative blood type that would need to be addressed as well. All things considered I would let your OB provider know regarding the spotting so they can help you figure out if further evaluation is needed or can be followed. READ MORE

  • What are the risks of high blood pressure in the sixth month of pregnancy?

    Tough to answer without more detailed info. Hypertension during pregnancy can be a significant risk.All pregnancies with elevated BPs are high risk it just a matter of how risky. If she had elevated BPs prior to pregnancy and not that much increased over what she had in the past then will need to followed closely and make sure baby grows and a normal pace and she has frequent visits especially in the last 2 months. She is at higher risk of developing preeclampsia which can also be a significant problem depending on when it develops and how severe it is. Discuss the signs and symptoms with your provider. Bottom line hers is a high risk pregnancy just hard to know how much of a risk without more and detailed information. READ MORE

  • Can a massage after pregnancy help me gain strength faster?

    there could be many reasons that you could be feeling more tired/ feeling run down after your delivery but would depend on several factors such as route of delivery, difficulty of labor, sleep patterns etc. When you ask about strength it would depend on what part of your body you are referring too. Are you worried about certain muscle groups or just overall sense of energy. A massage will certainly help promote relaxation and decrease strength which will help in overall sense of well being whereas if you have concerns with specific muscle groups you might need to discuss with your provider to see if you might benefit from physical therapy. Since postpartum moms are generally healthy young women you should recover with time. Delivery (no matter which route) is an extremely physically demanding process and can take time to recover but as long as your blood counts are normal (not anemic) and no other issues (thyroid for example) you should be fine. Also sleep deprivation does not help. READ MORE

  • I masturbated and I am now suffering from urine incontinence. Are the two related?

    Most likely they are not related unless per chance you injured something inside the vagina which is not likely and if that was the case you would have seen bleeding. Not uncommon for women to develop some level of incontinence as they get older especially if they have had children and more likely if those deliveries were vaginal. If concerned that you might have injured something then have your GYN provider check. READ MORE

  • Is watery discharge a sign of pregnancy?

    Certainly, your discharge can change with pregnancy as a result of hormonal influences or other changes such as increased blood flow to the vaginal area, but can also be a negative sign depending where in the pregnancy you are. For example, once a pregnancy is into the second trimester or later, a change in discharge, especially if it has a watery consistency, will need to be evaluated to make sure it's not amniotic fluid. Make sure to consult with your provider. READ MORE

  • What are ways to deal with menopause?

    You are going to have to be more specific regarding what of her health issues you are concerned with but a few thoughts. 1. Different patients mean different things when referring to starting menopause. By definition menopause if the total cessation periods while perimenopause is the typical year or so preceding menopause. Symptoms are different and treatments (if needed) are different. 2. Specific symptoms? Hot spells,night sweats, sleep disruption, libido issues, atrophy or dryness issues etc. There are so many symptoms with different treatment options that a detailed discussion is just not possible in this forum. I would suggest she speak to her health care provider and determine what is perimenopause/menopause related and what might be an indicator of some other health issue. READ MORE

  • Excessive swelling in my legs during the seventh month of my pregnancy. What should I do?

    Unfortunately probably not a lot you can do. Most likely due to the hormones of pregnancy especially if you are going to have an above sized baby. Limiting your salt intake probably won't do much (don't use excess either). Only concern is if you start to experience signs or symptoms of preeclampsia(headaches, visual spotting, increasing high blood pressure). You can discuss with your OB provider. While almost all women with preeclampsia swell most women with swelling will not get preeclampsia. Otherwise just drink to comfort. Drinking excess fluids to 'flush' your system out is a fallacy and you will just urinate more. Elevating your legs will help some but generally as soon as you stop it will return. Rest assured as long as your blood pressure behaves it will go away after delivery. And unfortunately yes, it can get worse. READ MORE

  • Is severe itching in the vagina during pregnancy a sign of an infection?

    Hard to tell without a pelvic exam. Yeast infections are very common with pregnancy and can cause significant itching. A pelvic exam and examination of your discharge will answer that. Some providers will just treat and see if helps. Yeast is not dangerous to your pregnancy but can be uncomfortable. If external itching could be a sensitivity or reaction to something you are coming in contact with (ie cosmetic, fabric etc). Not likely to be a medication allergy if only noting symptoms in the vagina. Not to be alarming but if confined to a very localized area (thumbnail size +/-) could be indicative of a herpes outbreak but there are usually sores and some level of pain. When all else has been ruled out this could be due to hormone. Always possible. Hope this helps. READ MORE

  • For which kind of infections is the medication Doxycycline recommended?

    Difficult to know without knowing what symptoms she was having or what her provider is thinking is the problem, but to answer your question as best I can... Doxycycline is most commonly used to treat suspected cases of Chlamydia or Gonorrhea, but that is not the only use. Can also be used if suspicious of pelvic infection (uterus, tubes). Could also be used to treat any skin type of infection of the outer vulval skin, although generally not the first choice of antibiotic for that. Could sometimes be used to treat possible bacterial infections of the vagina when not responding to other antibiotics, but again would have to know what her provider was thinking. Could also sometimes be used if provider thought she might have a chronic low grade infection of the uterine lining (AKA chronic endometritis). Hope that helps some. READ MORE

  • What could be the reason behind sudden pain around my right ovary?

    Pain could be due to any number of things including non OB/GYN issues. Possibilities include appendicitis, but not likely would go on for 10 days and usually associated with fever, and nausea and possibly vomiting. If these symptoms exist, yes, you need to be seen ASAP. Kidney stone a possibility, but most likely would take an ultrasound or other type of imaging to detect. If OB related, could be an ectopic (tubal) pregnancy, but if that is the case, a pregnancy test would be positive. If so, these are emergencies and need to be evaluated and treated immediately. If you are not on BCPs, then could be an ovarian cyst or an issue tied to ovulation. If that is the case, should hopefully fade with time. Ovarian torsion is also a possibility, but not likely to last this long. If persists or progresses, then needs to be evaluated and if fever/chills or positive pregnancy test, needs ASAP evaluation. This is a very broad overview. Do not hesitate to seek medical advice if you have concerns. Good luck. READ MORE

  • Is a TSH value of 3.17 normal in 9 months of pregnancy?

    Some labs will have a specific normal range depending on which trimester of pregnancy you are in. If so, refer to that range to see if your result falls into that range. If not, then aTSH below 4 is usually considered normal. READ MORE

  • Ovulation pain

    Hard to say, but some patients do have quite a bit of discomfort with ovulation. Generally does not imply a problem, but if progressing then make sure to discuss with your healthcare provider to make sure not concerning for endometriosis and to make sure that is what the symptoms are from as best they can tell. If need be, could take a course of at least medium strength birth control pills to suppress ovulation and make sure the pain is better and if not, then that should be investigated further. That's it in a nutshell, but feel free to discuss with your healthcare provider. Good Luck! READ MORE

  • Airport security and being pregnant

    The traditional metal detector should be fine and the risk from then whole body scanner also should be very low. Check with you obstetric provider to see if they have specific recommendations. READ MORE

  • Skin rash during pregnancy?

    Pregnancy can definitely have an effect on your skin and patient's do note rashes from time to time. In my experience most pregnancy 'hormone' rashes (can google 'PUPP') usually start on the abdomen and can be frustrating and bothersome. There are however some rashes or skin symptoms that can indicate a possible issue during the pregnancy. There is an entity called "Cholestasis of Pregnancy" which can at times be a risk for baby. It can present as itching especially of the palms. Make sure you discuss with your pregnancy health care provider and they can decide if you need blood work to check into that further. Otherwise I have had patients develop hormone type rashes so bothersome that no topical measures help and have to take oral steroids to get relief. Good luck. READ MORE

  • What's the earliest I can get a mammogram?

    Tough question. No easy answers. Several thoughts however. #1. Hopefully, your mother and/or grandmother are still living and if so, have they ever been tested for the breast cancer gene (BRAC)? If not, I would highly recommend that be looked into. If they are positive, that would increase your risk and would highly recommend that you then be tested. If they have been tested and are negative, that would provide you some protection, but you still have a significant family history. #2 when should you start having mammograms. You can start them at any time, but they might be less reliable in a younger woman given density of breasts. Also, concern with exposing your breast/chest to excessive amounts of radiation. Some experts would advocate you undergo MRI examination of your breasts since it does not involve radiation, but that is a costly test and good chance your insurance may not cover. #3 if undergo mammograms, then difficult to know how often that should be done or when to start. I would think 30-35 would be reasonable and give you several years of screening prior to the onset of your relatives disease. #4 might want to consider genetics consultation to assess your overall risk of breast cancer and also they can help recommend screening strategies. #5 need to have regular breast exams by medical provider and monthly breast self exams are also very important. Good luck and hopefully this will provide some basic guidance. READ MORE

  • Did my dental x-rays harm my baby? (first trimester)

    While always a good idea to cover the abdomen in case of pregnancy or early pregnancy the risk (if any) to your baby would be very very low. The films were not directly over the uterus. Personally I would not worry and in my opinion does not require anything special to be done for your pregnancy. Consult/notify your OB provider and I suspect they will tell you the same thing. READ MORE

  • Why am I bleeding after my pap?

    As long as your pap is normal it is OK. Depending on your age your cervix could be everted ('flowered' out) exposing the inner cervical tissue which is more sensitive and prone to bleeding. Also in order to get a good quality pap sometimes we have to be more aggressive to really get a good batch of cells and that can cause bleeding. W are more likely to see bleeding in younger women ( less than 30) because of eversion or older women (over 55) due to thinning of tissue. Occasionally bleeding can occur with an irritated cervix secondary to a vaginal infection (STD and non STD). Let your provider know before your next pap and they can maybe see what category you might fall into. Hope this helps. READ MORE

Treatments

  • Diabetes
  • Urinary Incontinence
  • Vaginal Prolapse
  • Gestational Diabetes
  • Breast Cancer
  • Fibroids
  • Pregnancy
  • Pain
  • Uterine Prolapse

Residency

  • Vanderbilt Univ Med Ctr, Obstetrics And Gynecology
  • Vanderbilt University Medical Center Program

Faculty Titles & Positions

  • Vanderbilt Univ Med Ctr, Obstetrics And Gynecology
  • Vanderbilt University Medical Center Program

Favorite Place to Vacation

  • Any place with my family.

Hobbies / Sports

  • Jiu Jitsu

Accepted Insurance

+ See all 27 Insurance

Dr. James Leo Gildner M.D.'s Practice location

Practice At 747 N Rutledge St Baylis Building, 2nd Floor

747 N Rutledge St -
Springfield, IL 62702
Get Direction
New patients: 217-544-2729, 217-757-7491, 217-757-7920
Fax: 616-456-7955, 217-757-7920

Request An Appointment With Dr. James Leo Gildner M.D. | OB-GYN (Obstetrician-Gynecologist)

Please note that this request is not considered final until you receive email notification confirming the details.

In the event the doctor is not yet registered with FindaTopDoc, we will contact the office on your behalf in an effort to secure your appointment.

Dr. James Leo Gildner M.D.'s reviews

(40)
Write Review

Patient Experience with Dr. Gildner


5.0

Based on 40 reviews

Dr. James Leo Gildner M.D. has a rating of 5 out of 5 stars based on the reviews from 40 patients. FindaTopDoc has aggregated the experiences from real patients to help give you more insights and information on how to choose the best OB-GYN (Obstetrician-Gynecologist) in your area. These reviews do not reflect a providers level of clinical care, but are a compilation of quality indicators such as bedside manner, wait time, staff friendliness, ease of appointment, and knowledge of conditions and treatments.

Recommended Articles

  • What Is a Sitz Bath: Benefits and Pain Relief

    A sitz bath, which is derived from the German word "sitzen", which means "to sit", is a bathing process in warm shallow water to relieve pain or any itching in the perineum. Sitz baths can be done as part of one's personal hygiene, or it can be done as part of a treatment process for an existing...

  • Breaking: Asthma Drugs may not Actually Cause Birth Defects

    A new study has shown that asthma treatment may not actually increase the risk of birth defects as generally thought. This is reassuring news for many pregnant women who have asthma and need treatment. There was a very mild increase in the risk of rare birth defects in women who took the medication...

  • Hysterectomy: What to Expect During Your Recovery

    Though a hysterectomy is categorized as a major operation, more women are going under the knife for it than before, and this is mainly due to less intrusive surgical procedures that lower the pain involved, shorten surgical scars, and speed up recovery.In abdominal surgery, a T-shaped surgical...

  • Reasons Why You Need Bariatric Surgery

    What is Bariatric Surgery?Bariatric surgery is also referred as weight loss surgery. It is mainly done on obese people or those with a BMI (body mass index) greater than forty. The main aim of this kind of surgery is to achieve weight loss. What are the Risks of Being Overweight?Being obese poses...

  • When and How Is Ferrous Sulfate Used?

    What is ferrous sulfate?Ferrous sulfate is a form of iron that can be obtained through supplements. Our bodies mostly get iron through the different types of food we consume. Iron becomes a part of myoglobin and hemoglobin once it is inside the body. Myoglobin enables the storage of oxygen in...

  • What is Vulvovaginitis?

    Vulvovaginitis, which is also known as vulvitis or vaginitis, is an infection that causes inflammation in the vulva as well as the vagina. It usually affects females irrespective of their ages. Various factors lead to the disease. According to Centers for Disease Control and Prevention,...

Nearby Providers

Nearest Hospitals

ST JOHNS HOSPITALl

800 E CARPENTER ST SPRINGFIELD IL 62769

Head south on North Rutledge Street 625 ft
Turn left onto West Carpenter Street 3366 ft
Turn right 433 ft
You have arrived at your destination, on the right

MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTERl

701 N FIRST ST SPRINGFIELD IL 62781

Head north on North Rutledge Street 614 ft
Turn right onto West Dodge Street 795 ft
Turn right onto North 1st Street 203 ft
Turn right 149 ft
You have arrived at your destination, on the left

TAYLORVILLE MEMORIAL HOSPITALl

201 EAST PLEASANT STREET TAYLORVILLE IL 62568

Head south on North Rutledge Street 1860 ft
Turn left onto West Madison Street (IL 29) 1.0 mi
Make a slight left onto East Clear Lake Avenue (IL 29) 1.7 mi
Take the ramp on the right onto IL 29 1.0 mi
Continue left onto IL 29 23.9 mi
Turn left onto West Park Street (IL 29) 1065 ft
Turn left onto Walnut Street 542 ft
Turn right onto Pleasant Street 281 ft
Turn left onto North Pawnee Street 453 ft
Turn left onto Emergency Room entrance 129 ft
You have arrived at your destination, on the right