Beauty and Anti Aging

7 Uses and Benefits of Jojoba Oil

7 Uses and Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Introduction of Jojoba oil 

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which is also called as Simmondsia chinensis. It is a small shrub which is native to certain regions of northwestern Mexico, southern Arizona and southern regions of California. Jojoba oil is actually in the form of a liquid plant wax which was traditionally used for curing a number of ailments. Native Americans are known to be using the oil for healing bruises and sores.

Today, jojoba oil is widely used in treatment of various medical conditions such as sunburn, acne, psoriasis and skin which becomes chapped. Jojoba oil has been known to help in the regrowth of hair, hence it is used by those who are balding. Jojoba helps in soothing the skin due to its emollient properties. It helps in effectively moisturizing the skin and is also called as a healer. Jojoba oil has been also termed as an essential oil, hence it is used in various skin and hair products. 

Jojoba oil is colorless and odorless, but is loaded with countless beauty uses. One of the biggest benefits is that it is loaded with nutrients, minerals and vitamins which are beneficial for our body, in some form or the other. Jojoba is known to contain copper, Vitamin E and B complex, zinc, selenium, chromium and iodine. This oil is very gentle so it can be used for sensitive skin as well, without leading to any kind of allergic reactions. Jojoba oil is considered as a miracle worker since it provides a shiny look. It mimics or copies the activity of the body’s natural oils so that the skin does not repeat it again.

7 Uses and Benefits of Jojoba Oil

  1. Prevention of razor burn: One can look to replace the usual shaving creams with jojoba oil. The waxy texture of jojoba oil prevents the threat of any shaving accidents such as burns or cuts from the razor. Another benefit of using jojoba is that it is natural and in its pure form, unlike the branded shaving creams which contain traces of chemicals which tend to clog the pores of the skin.Jojoba oil acts as a natural treatment along with promoting healthy and moisturized skin. You can apply the oil before starting to shave so that it provides for a smooth surface while shaving and once you are done shaving, you can again apply it on the skin so that it makes it feel moisturized and also helps in quick healing of any kind of wound or cuts caused during the shaving process.
  2. Acts as a skin moisturizer: The microscopic glands in our skin, known as sebaceous glands, secrete an oily or waxy substance called as sebum. The texture and the use of sebum is pretty much similar to jojoba oil. As we age, the sebaceous glands tend to produce less of the sebum which results in the skin as well as hair starting to  turn dry and itchy. Gradually, if proper care is not taken, then it can lead to the scalp turning itchy along with production of dandruff.The main role of jojoba oil is that it replaces itself in place of the sebum and helps in the moisturization of the skin and hair. This is done when the body itself starts to produce less of sebum or the body stops doing it in a natural manner. Also, too much of sebum is not good for the hair and skin. When there is too much of sebum which can mostly happen during puberty or when an individual has high hormone levels, there is too much of oil production which results into the skin turning oily, resulting into acne.Use of jojoba oil on skin helps to remove the sticky buildup and the excess oil. It helps in maintaining the oil balance in the skin and hair, thus making it one of the best natural forms of treatment for eczema and acne as well. This oil can also be used for other skin-related conditions. Jojoba oil is called as an emollient due to its role in prevention of rough patches and scaly layers. When there is less amount of water in the body, it leads to the skin turning dry. When jojoba oil is used on dry skin, it works by forming an oily layer on top of the skin, which helps to trap water beneath the skin.Jojoba oil can be used on the face, feet, neck, hair and hands as it is completely safe and natural. It is free from any chemicals which can lead to allergic reactions in certain individuals. On a regular basis, apply four to five drops of jojoba oil on the face and gently massage it. This can be done in the morning as well as in the night before going to bed.
  3. Safe method of removing makeup: Jojoba oil is a perfect remedy to be applied on the face. It is completely natural and good for the skin. When we apply makeup, it becomes very important to remove it properly. If the makeup is still left on the face, then it can lead to clogging of pores and can also cause skin irritations. However, instead of going in for those chemical-laden makeup removers, one can use jojoba oil as a natural method to remove that dirt, bacteria or makeup from the face. It can also be used for safely removing eye makeup. To remove the makeup, add three to six drops of jojoba oil on a cotton ball or a cloth pad and wipe off the makeup gently.
  4. Maintains good health of the hair: Jojoba oil is known to replenish the moisture and lock it along with improving the texture of the hair. It helps in the treatment of dandruff and dry scalp as well. Jojoba oil can be used to soften the hair along with giving a shine to it. It helps in the elimination of frizzy hair. Instead of going in for conditioners or any hair products which are loaded with chemicals, jojoba oil is a better option since chemical products make the hair dry and limp after prolonged use.If you face the problem of hair tangling, add some drops of jojoba oil to the brush or it can be applied directly to the hair then to detangle frizzy hair. You would not need to struggle in combing the hair and the brush would smoothly go through the hair, thus preventing any threat of hair breakage during combing. In recent times, jojoba oil is gaining importance for its use in the treatment of alopecia. This is a condition which results in hair loss which happens due to fungal infection or damage caused to the shaft and the follicles.Studies suggest that those who are facing problems of hair loss should go in for aromatherapy. In aromatherapy, a mixture of various oils is used for massaging the scalp. Those oils are rosemary oil, cedar wood oil, thyme oil, jojoba oil and the other essential oils. The use of all of these oils for massaging helps in the growth of hair. For certain individuals, use of essential oils can lead to skin irritations, hence it is advisable to add jojoba oil as well to these mixtures. Studies suggest that four to five drops of jojoba oil has served as an effective remedy in treating the hair follicles which have become dry. It helps in restoration of moisture along with making the scalp grow healthy leading to growth of hair. After you shower, apply three to four drops of jojoba oil on the damp hair or it can be added to the conditioner as well. 
  5. Promotes healthy skin: Jojoba oil does not clog the pores of the skin, thus it cannot lead to any kind of skin problems. Even though it is an oil, it mainly works as a cleanser or protectant. Jojoba oil is considered to be rich in iodine which helps in fighting against harmful bacteria which grow on the skin, leading to skin breakouts.There are antioxidants which are present in jojoba oil which help in preventing the signs of aging such as wrinkles and fine lines. This oil slows down the signs of aging in a natural way. Jojoba oil is also used for its property of speeding up the healing process in case of wounds. In certain studies, it was concluded that jojoba oil has proved to be effective in speeding up the closure of wounds and also stimulating the collagen synthesis.There are low toxic effects when the oil is used on the skin. In one study which was conducted in the year 2010, it was examined that jojoba oil had the ability to reduce any kind of skin lesions and also improve the overall condition of the skin. For getting rid of those ugly looking wrinkles, apply two to three drops of jojoba oil on the area which has been wrinkled. Then gently rub the area in a circular motion until the oil gets completely absorbed in the skin.
  6. Fights against infections and fungi: Jojoba oil is loaded with anti-inflammatory as well as antifungal properties. It can be used for treating a variety of infections such as athlete’s foot, helps in getting rid of warts  and is also useful in treating toenail fungus. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, this oil can be used to reduce the symptoms of inflammation caused in rat paws or ears. To fight off any kind of infections, you can apply two to three drops of jojoba oil on the infected area or the area which is irritated. This should be done on a regular basis and twice in a day until the infection is completely healed. Note to apply the oil externally only.
  7. Rich source of Vitamin E and Vitamin B6 Complex: Vitamin E is known to play the role of an antioxidant wherein it helps in the strengthening of the walls of the capillaries present in the skin, along with improving the elasticity and moisture. It is also known to act as a natural form of anti-aging nutrient. Vitamin E in our body reduces inflammation from within the body as well as on the skin, thus maintaining a youthful and healthy look of the skin. These antioxidant properties become very useful especially when one is exposed to harmful ultraviolet rays or cigarette smoke, thus protecting against formation of skin cancer.
    When one uses jojoba oil which has vitamin E, the oil gets absorbed by the epidermis layer of the skin, thus protecting and treating against skin burns, which is known to be one of the major factor of skin cancer. Vitamin E present in this oil helps in the speeding up of the cell regeneration. Due to its antioxidant properties, this oil is beneficial for treatment against acne, scars, wounds, wrinkles and burns. It also helps in increasing the volume of hair and locking in the moisture.
    The B vitamins are also known to act as antioxidants, wherein they help the body to fight against the damaging free radicals, which tend to destroy the healthy cells in the body. All the B vitamins are considered to be good for the skin and also for naturally maintaining balance of hormones. One of the examples would be Vitamin B5 which is known for treating any kind of skin reactions caused during the radiation therapy. It also helps in speeding up the healing process of wounds and cuts. The B vitamins help in delaying the signs of aging such as fine lines, wrinkles and dark spots. Jojoba oil contains Vitamin B5, which when used effectively on the skin can help to get rid of any kind of infection or bacteria.

Key Takeaways

  • Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which is a shrub grown in the native region of Mexico, California and Arizona.
  • Jojoba oil has a lot of uses and health benefits due to the immense properties it holds.
  • It contains varied minerals and vitamins such as a zinc, copper, iodine, selenium, Vitamin E and B complex.