expert type icon EXPERT

Dr. David Barad

OB-GYN (Obstetrician-Gynecologist)

Dr. David Barad is a top OB-GYN (Reproductive Endocrinologist) in New York, . With a passion for the field and an unwavering commitment to his specialty, Dr. David Barad is an expert in changing the lives of his patients for the better. Through his designated cause and expertise in the field, Dr. David Barad is a prime example of a true leader in healthcare. As a leader and expert in his field, Dr. David Barad is passionate about enhancing patient quality of life. He embodies the values of communication, safety, and trust when dealing directly with patients. In New York, New York, Dr. David Barad is a true asset to his field and dedicated to the profession of medicine.
Dr. David Barad
  • New York, New York
  • Rutgers Medical School
  • Accepting new patients

Is it safe to have oral sex during pregnancy?

I will presume that you are asking if it is safe for a pregnant woman to receive oral sex. The answer is that any sexual activity is generally safe. The exception to this rule READ MORE
I will presume that you are asking if it is safe for a pregnant woman to receive oral sex. The answer is that any sexual activity is generally safe. The exception to this rule is that there is some risk of serious problems if air is blown into the vagina, especially when you are pregnant. So, if your partner can refrain from blowing bubbles, you should be OK.

Why do I have a lot of white discharge?

Is the discharge white and curdy like cottage cheese, or is it like white mucous? The first could be a yeast infection while the second may just be a normal response to high estrogen, READ MORE
Is the discharge white and curdy like cottage cheese, or is it like white mucous? The first could be a yeast infection while the second may just be a normal response to high estrogen, especially if you recently began taking a new medication. Neither case is very serious, but if you want to sort this out, possibly begin treatment, you should see your doctor.

Why is it difficult to insert an IUD for a second time?

IUDs are among the safest and most effective forms of contraception. An IUD can usually be inserted without problems no matter how many you have had. In the past, some IUDs needed READ MORE
IUDs are among the safest and most effective forms of contraception. An IUD can usually be inserted without problems no matter how many you have had. In the past, some IUDs needed to be exchanged for a new one every year.
Many doctors are not comfortable inserting an IUD. If not done properly, there can be complications, though an experienced doctor should have no problem. If your past IUD was removed because of an infection or other problem, then your doctor my not want to expose you to the risk of that problem happening again. If you really want to know what your doctor was thinking, you should ask her.

What is the treatment for an enlarged uterus?

An enlarged, asymptomatic uterus is not really a problem. The most common cause of uterine enlargement is pregnancy, but you have probably already ruled that out. The next most READ MORE
An enlarged, asymptomatic uterus is not really a problem. The most common cause of uterine enlargement is pregnancy, but you have probably already ruled that out. The next most common cause would be a fibroid. Fibroids are very common affection about 40% of all women over 40 years old. In most cases, they will be without symptoms and could be left alone. If you have symptoms, the recommended treatment will depend on your age and location.

Do fibroids grow back after surgery?

Fibroids almost always grow back, but may not grow in the same place and so may not cause symptoms. Fibroids are so common that a finding of an asymptotic fibroid on an annual READ MORE
Fibroids almost always grow back, but may not grow in the same place and so may not cause symptoms. Fibroids are so common that a finding of an asymptotic fibroid on an annual exam should not lead to an automatic recommendation for surgery.

Does an abortion bring down the chances of future pregnancy?

A correctly performed abortion will not decrease the chance of future pregnancy. However, the chance of pregnancy even without an abortion dramatically will decrease after the READ MORE
A correctly performed abortion will not decrease the chance of future pregnancy. However, the chance of pregnancy even without an abortion dramatically will decrease after the age of 36, so if you are older you should weigh your choice carefully.

My breasts feel very sore and even hurt when touched. Why?

Hormonal is the correct answer. The most common cause of new onset breast tenderness is due to the hormonal changes of pregnancy.

I masturbated and I am now suffering from urine incontinence. Are the two related?

Masturbatiion is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension when your partner is away. It does not cause incontinence. Some women do lose a small amount of urine during orgasm READ MORE
Masturbatiion is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension when your partner is away. It does not cause incontinence. Some women do lose a small amount of urine during orgasm but this is only a problem if it bothers you and can be avoided by emptying your bladder before beginning.
Incontinence associated with coughing or sneezing is most often due to pelvic changes that occur sometimes years after childbirth.

Can a green color on a sanitary pad indicate infection?

No this does not mean you have an infection. Menstrual fluid does change color on a sanitary napkin and, over the course of several hours may appear to be green along the edges. READ MORE
No this does not mean you have an infection. Menstrual fluid does change color on a sanitary napkin and, over the course of several hours may appear to be green along the edges. Of course, if you have other symptoms of vaginitis, such as itching or if you are experiencing pelvic pain, you should be seen by a health professional who could evaluate you fully.

How can I differentiate between implantation bleeding and periods?

Implantation bleeding is supposed to occur about 5 to 6 days after ovulation around the time of implantation. However, here is no scientific evidence that any bleeding occurs READ MORE
Implantation bleeding is supposed to occur about 5 to 6 days after ovulation around the time of implantation. However, here is no scientific evidence that any bleeding occurs at the time of implantation, even though this is commonly stated as being true in many internet sites. While some bleeding in the second half of the cycle may be common, it is not a sign of pregnancy. More likely it is just a result of further fluctuation in hormonal levels. So the "mistake" is actually the other way around, mistaking early menstrual bleeding as a sign of pregnancy, when it is not..

Is pregnancy possible after chemotherapy?

About 25% of women who have had chemotherapy for breast cancer will have resumption of menses. The factors that favor resumption of menses are youth, normal BMI, the type of chemotherapy READ MORE
About 25% of women who have had chemotherapy for breast cancer will have resumption of menses. The factors that favor resumption of menses are youth, normal BMI, the type of chemotherapy used and whether or not they use hormonal medication like Tamoxifen following treatment. Even so, resumption of menses is not the same as fertility. Even if menses has returned, there is a greater chance of early menopause. Women in this situation need to speak with their doctors and try to balance their reproductive goals with the need to give themselves the best chance of survival. Some women are able to freeze eggs or ovarian tissue before starting chemotherapy. Some will try to freeze eggs or embryos before starting long term endocrine treatment. In any case, it is an uphill battle with many difficult decisions.

What is the meaning of having negative T-scores?

I'm not sure what your doctor meant by a T-score in this case. A T-Score is a statistical test that is used to see if a event or lab test was likely to have occurred by chance. READ MORE
I'm not sure what your doctor meant by a T-score in this case. A T-Score is a statistical test that is used to see if a event or lab test was likely to have occurred by chance. It may be that your doctor's lab reports significance based on T-scores. In any case, the bottom line is that if you feel pregnant and you are "late" with your period you should definitely repeat the test.

Is fertility reduced with spina bifida?

Spina Bifida is a congenital problem associated with mechanical and anatomic issues that can make sexual function difficult. Some men can have erections, but will have difficulty READ MORE
Spina Bifida is a congenital problem associated with mechanical and anatomic issues that can make sexual function difficult. Some men can have erections, but will have difficulty ejaculating. However, there is no evidence that Spina Bifida affects the ability to produce sperm. Most couples with a partner with Spina Bifida will be able to be parents, some may need help if there are mechanical problems having sexual intercourse.

Why do I have back pain before my periods?

Every woman experiences different symptoms. Back pain before your periods might be due to endometriosis. Other symptoms of endometriosis might be painful intercourse or pain with READ MORE
Every woman experiences different symptoms. Back pain before your periods might be due to endometriosis. Other symptoms of endometriosis might be painful intercourse or pain with bowel movements. You should probably see a doctor to have this evaluated, in the meantime, it should be safe to use pain medications like Advil.

Can a home pregnancy test show a wrong reading?

A home pregnancy test could definitely show an incorrect reading. If you feel pregnant, you should see your doctor to confirm what is going on.

What other options do I have to prevent pregnancy?

Few things are as effective or simple to use as oral contraceptives and the safety profile of OCs is really very good. When used properly, OCs have a 99% effectiveness, much better READ MORE
Few things are as effective or simple to use as oral contraceptives and the safety profile of OCs is really very good. When used properly, OCs have a 99% effectiveness, much better than condoms. However, there are other methods that are also quite good.

IUDs are available. Modern IUDs can be left in place for many years and provide continuous contraception without having to remember to refill a prescription or to take a pill. Some IUDs have hormones embedded in them, others have copper wire that provides some added measure of protection. All are somewhat costly, but given the years of protection are cheaper on a per year basis. On the other end of the spectrum, you could be fitted for a diaphragm which together with spermicidal jelly provides fairly effective relief for a married couple. You should speak with your doctor who can give you more information.

I took an emergency contraceptive pill about 62 hours after sex. Will it still work?

Emergency contraception has two main actions, first it may prevent ovulation to avoid becoming pregnant, second it may prevent implantation. These activities should be effective READ MORE
Emergency contraception has two main actions, first it may prevent ovulation to avoid becoming pregnant, second it may prevent implantation. These activities should be effective if it is used within the designated time period of 72 hours. No intervention can promise 100% effectiveness. If you find you are late with your menstrual period, you should definitely be concerned.